Union Sd

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Rimersburg, Pennsylvania - 2 schools

An equity score of 86/100 ranks Union Sd #21 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $19,544 per pupil, Union Sd ranks #222 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

564
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$19,544
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Union Sd operates 2 public schools serving 564 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Clarion County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $19,544 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 19.2% local, 65.5% state, and 15.3% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 86/100, ranked #21 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 250.5:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 50.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 95.2% White, 2.5% African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Union Hs, enrolling 287 students (57% of the district's total enrollment).

Union Hs accounts for 50.9% of all Union Sd student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Union Sd a distant remainder — means Union Sd-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Union Sd reports 89.4% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is above 87.5%, so economic need is widespread across the measured student population. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Union Sd student-counselor ratio is 251:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Union Sd is typically wider than the Union Sd-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Union Sd chronic absenteeism rate is 50.2% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

15.3%
Federal
65.5%
State
19.2%
Local

Funding Equity

86
Equity Score
21 / 649
State Rank
49
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Union Sd.

White 95.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%
African American 2.5%
Multiracial 0.9%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

250.5:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
50.2%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Union Sd

School Enrollment
Union Hs
287
Sligo El Sch
214

How Union Sd Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Pennsylvania districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Preparatory Cs of Mathematics Science Tech and Careers Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Coudersport Area Sd Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Cs Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Alliance for Progress Cs Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Union Sd's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Pennsylvania

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Philadelphia City Sd
118,335 students · 219 schools · $18,329/pupil
Compare vs Union Sd →
Commonwealth Charter Academy Cs
20,355 students · 1 schools · $16,549/pupil
Compare vs Union Sd →
Pittsburgh Sd
20,034 students · 56 schools · $24,008/pupil
Compare vs Union Sd →
Central Bucks Sd
17,540 students · 23 schools · $18,884/pupil
Compare vs Union Sd →
Reading Sd
17,363 students · 19 schools · $14,509/pupil
Compare vs Union Sd →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Union Sd

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Philadelphia City Sd →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Union Sd?

Union Sd has 2 schools, including 1 combined, 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 564 students.

How much does Union Sd spend per student?

Union Sd spends $19,544 per student. The district has an equity score of 86/100, ranking #21 in Pennsylvania.

What is the demographic composition of Union Sd?

Union Sd students are 95.2% White, 2.5% African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Union Sd?

Union Sd has an equity score of 86/100, ranking #21 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.