St. Joseph School District
Listed by NCES as St. Joseph (district ID 2927060)
Public school district · Buchanan County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2927060
St. Joseph School District spent $12,067 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 20 schools enrolled 9,987 students in 2024-25; 31.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,605 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Joseph in enrollment (7,456 to 12,367 students) and St. Joseph itself.
Where the money came from
$162,182,000 in revenue: 31.3% state, 50.8% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $25,599,000 of capital outlay was $157,041,000, or $14,860 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$50,793,000 31%
- Local$82,447,000 51%
- Federal$28,942,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,568 students in 2022-23, 10,099 students in 2023-24, 9,987 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,568 | 699.8 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 10,099 | 707.0 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 9,987 | 739.8 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$40,694,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,851 per student
St. Joseph School District booked $40,694,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 722 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,347 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,202,000 | 69.3% |
| Special education | $4,970,000 | 12.2% |
| Vocational | $1,153,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $6,369,000 | 15.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,542 in 2018-19, $3,666 in 2019-20, $3,703 in 2020-21, $3,815 in 2021-22, $3,851 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Joseph School District scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37% | 43.2% | 5,483 |
| Math | 31% | 39.2% | 5,481 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 742 students in St. Joseph School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 742 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 5,145 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carden Park Elementary | 638 | 12.1 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 502 | 14.4 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Parkway Elementary | 438 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lindbergh Elementary | 431 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hosea Elementary | 422 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Skaith Elementary | 398 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Coleman Elementary | 388 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Elementary | 362 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hyde Elementary | 352 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Ellison Elementary | 343 | 14.6 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Field Elementary | 336 | 15.8 | 44.3% | Not Title I |
| Pershing Elementary | 285 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pickett Elementary | 250 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,783 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bode Middle | 488 | 11.8 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Truman Middle | 486 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Robidoux Middle | 405 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Garden Middle | 404 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,059 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High | 1,733 | 16.4 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Benton High | 682 | 13.4 | 40.9% | Not Title I |
| Lafayette High | 644 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Mark Twain Elementary
Elementary school in St Joseph; 315 students; 13.5 students per teacher.
Virtual Academy
School in St.Joseph; 13 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact St. Joseph School District
- Website: sjsd.k12.mo.us
- Phone: (816) 671-4000
- Office: 1415 North 26th Street, St Joseph, MO 64506
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about St. Joseph School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentSt. Joseph School District ranks 81 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,067).#81 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriSt. Joseph School District is the number 18 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 10,568 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 558
- Fox C-6 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 10,707 students in fall 2022, $12,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,100
- Mehlville R-IX School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 10,076 students in fall 2022, $12,165 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,165
- Compare St. Joseph School District with Fox C-6 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central High, its largest high school1,733 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,733
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriSt. Joseph School District spent $56,347 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$56,347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about St. Joseph School District
How many schools and students are in St. Joseph School District?
20 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 9,987 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does St. Joseph School District spend per student?
$12,067 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,605 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does St. Joseph School District's money come from?
$162,182,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.3% state, 50.8% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in St. Joseph School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,958 of the 12,113 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does St. Joseph School District spend on teacher salaries?
$40,694,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,851 per student. Divided by the 722 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,347 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in St. Joseph School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Joseph School District scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 31% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in St. Joseph School District?
77% of the 742 students in St. Joseph School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is St. Joseph School District's NCES district ID?
2927060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25