Mehlville R-IX School District

Listed by NCES as Mehlville R-Ix (district ID 2920670)

Public school district · St. Louis County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2920670

Mehlville R-IX School District spent $12,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 18 schools enrolled 10,018 students in 2024-25; 16.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,308 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mehlville R-IX in enrollment (7,456 to 12,367 students) and Mehlville R-IX itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mehlville R-IX, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Raytown C-2$14,743Liberty Public School District…$13,179Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mehlville R-IX, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Raytown C-2$14,743Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mehlville R-IX, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Raytown C-2$14,743Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Mehlville R-IX, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Park Hill $15,382; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Liberty Public School District 53 $13,179; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Park Hill$15,382Raytown C-2$14,743Liberty Public School District 53$13,179Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$145,175,000 in revenue: 16.4% state, 76.2% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $18,573,000 of capital outlay was $143,519,000, or $14,244 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mehlville R-IX School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,760,000; Local $110,571,000; Federal $10,844,000; total $145,175,000.
  • State$23,760,000 16%
  • Local$110,571,000 76%
  • Federal$10,844,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,076 students in 2022-23, 10,162 students in 2023-24, 10,018 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mehlville R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,076, 2023-24: 10,162, 2024-25: 10,01805k10k15k2022-2310,0762023-2410,1622024-2510,018
Mehlville R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,076, 2023-24: 10,162, 2024-25: 10,01805k10k15k2022-2310,0762023-2410,1622024-2510,018
Mehlville R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,076, 2023-24: 10,162, 2024-25: 10,01805k10k15k2022-2310,0762023-2410,1622024-2510,018
Mehlville R-IX School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,076, 2023-24: 10,162, 2024-25: 10,01805k10k15k2022-2310,0762023-2410,1622024-2510,018

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,076729.113.8
2023-2410,162713.614.2
2024-2510,018715.814.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$50,508,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,013 per student

Mehlville R-IX School District booked $50,508,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 729 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,273 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$42,045,00083.2%
Special education$2,139,0004.2%
Vocational$20,0000.0%
Other programs$6,304,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,171 in 2018-19, $4,309 in 2019-20, $4,629 in 2020-21, $4,917 in 2021-22, $5,013 in 2022-23.

Mehlville R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,171, 2019-20: $4,309, 2020-21: $4,629, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,01302k4k6k2018-19$4,1712019-20$4,3092020-21$4,6292021-22$4,9172022-23$5,013
Mehlville R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,171, 2019-20: $4,309, 2020-21: $4,629, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,01302k4k6k2018-19$4,1712019-20$4,3092020-21$4,6292021-22$4,9172022-23$5,013
Mehlville R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,171, 2019-20: $4,309, 2020-21: $4,629, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,01302k4k6k2018-19$4,1712019-20$4,3092020-21$4,6292021-22$4,9172022-23$5,013
Mehlville R-IX School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,171, 2019-20: $4,309, 2020-21: $4,629, 2021-22: $4,917, 2022-23: $5,01302k4k6k2018-19$4,1712019-20$4,3092020-21$4,6292021-22$4,9172022-23$5,013

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mehlville R-IX School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%43.2%5,172
Math39%39.2%4,893

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 800 students in Mehlville R-IX School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate92%89.3%
Students in the class80067,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 4,288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bierbaum Elementary53113.537.5%Schoolwide program
Blades Elementary44215.424.7%Not Title I
Hagemann Elementary42715.019.2%Not Title I
Rogers Elementary41715.711.8%Not Title I
Point Elementary41315.414.8%Not Title I
Wohlwend Elementary40914.721.8%Not Title I
Forder Elementary39712.737.3%Schoolwide program
Oakville Elementary37514.616.5%Not Title I
Trautwein Elementary36912.832.8%Eligible, no program
Mosaic Elementary25814.55.8%Not Title I
Beasley Elementary2509.036.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakville Middle62914.513.4%Not Title I
Bernard Middle57713.319.6%Not Title I
Margaret Buerkle Middle54912.039.5%Eligible, no program
Washington Middle42912.427.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,235 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakville Senior High1,84716.214.1%Not Title I
Mehlville High School1,38813.631.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 311 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John Cary Early Childhood Ctr.31113.211.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

At Home Academy

School in St.Louis; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 64 students; 42.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mehlville R-IX School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mehlville R-IX School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMehlville R-IX School District ranks 75 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,165).#75 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriMehlville R-IX School District is the number 19 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 10,076 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 558
  3. St. Joseph School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 10,568 students in fall 2022, $12,067 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,067
  4. Ferguson-Florissant R-IIThe next smaller Missouri district: 8,759 students in fall 2022, $15,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,424
  5. Compare Mehlville R-IX School District with St. Joseph School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oakville Senior High, its largest high school1,847 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,847
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriMehlville R-IX School District spent $69,273 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$69,273
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mehlville R-IX School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mehlville R-IX School District?
    18 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 10,018 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mehlville R-IX School District spend per student?
    $12,165 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,308 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mehlville R-IX School District's money come from?
    $145,175,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.4% state, 76.2% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mehlville R-IX School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 987 of the 13,168 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mehlville R-IX School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $50,508,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,013 per student. Divided by the 729 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,273 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mehlville R-IX School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mehlville R-IX School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mehlville R-IX School District?
    92% of the 800 students in Mehlville R-IX School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mehlville R-IX School District's NCES district ID?
    2920670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25