San Mateo-Foster City School District
Listed by NCES as San Mateo-Foster City (district ID 0634920)
Public school district · San Mateo County · California · NCES district ID 0634920
San Mateo-Foster City School District spent $19,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 21 schools enrolled 9,905 students in 2024-25; 19.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,975 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to San Mateo-Foster City in enrollment (9,943 to 10,291 students) and San Mateo-Foster City itself.
Where the money came from
$251,272,000 in revenue: 19.3% state, 76.2% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $71,225,000 of capital outlay was $279,819,000, or $27,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$48,618,000 19%
- Local$191,357,000 76%
- Federal$11,297,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10,043 students in 2022-23, 9,919 students in 2023-24, 9,905 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10,043 | 499.3 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 9,919 | 486.2 | 20.4 |
| 2024-25 | 9,905 | 472.7 | 21.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$59,240,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,885 per student
San Mateo-Foster City School District booked $59,240,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 499 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $118,618 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $53,414,000 | 90.2% |
| Special education | $5,718,000 | 9.7% |
| Other programs | $108,000 | 0.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,229 in 2018-19, $4,541 in 2019-20, $5,158 in 2020-21, $5,536 in 2021-22, $5,885 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Mateo-Foster City School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 45% | 6,665 |
| Math | 51% | 34% | 6,700 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
18 elementary schools, 7,352 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayside Academy | 840 | 19.4 | 38.7% | Not reported |
| Foster City Elementary | 624 | 21.5 | 7.2% | Not reported |
| Baywood Elementary | 489 | 23.9 | 21.5% | Not reported |
| Laurel Elementary | 469 | 21.8 | 72.9% | Not reported |
| Audubon Elementary | 445 | 22.3 | 14.4% | Not reported |
| College Park Elementary | 431 | 23.9 | 10.7% | Not reported |
| Fiesta Gardens International Elementary | 418 | 22.0 | 49.5% | Not reported |
| Parkside Montessori | 418 | 21.3 | 13.2% | Not reported |
| Highlands Elementary | 379 | 20.8 | 24.3% | Not reported |
| George Hall Elementary | 370 | 20.6 | 23.0% | Not reported |
| LEAD Elementary | 349 | 21.8 | 63.0% | Not reported |
| Beach Park Elementary | 347 | 23.1 | 9.5% | Not reported |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnybrae Elementary | 346 | 19.2 | 67.3% | Not reported |
| San Mateo Park Elementary | 340 | 24.3 | 60.3% | Not reported |
| North Shoreview Montessori | 325 | 23.0 | 14.5% | Not reported |
| Brewer Island Elementary | 306 | 21.9 | 16.3% | Not reported |
| Meadow Heights Elementary | 238 | 18.3 | 42.4% | Not reported |
| Beresford Elementary | 218 | 21.8 | 50.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,553 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowditch Middle | 929 | 21.2 | 13.9% | Not reported |
| Borel Middle | 903 | 19.2 | 41.1% | Not reported |
| Abbott Middle | 721 | 17.9 | 52.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact San Mateo-Foster City School District
- Website: smfcsd.net
- Phone: (650) 312-7700
- Office: 1170 Chess Dr., Foster City, CA 94404
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about San Mateo-Foster City School District
- California districts by spending per studentSan Mateo-Foster City School District ranks 129 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,624).#129 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaSan Mateo-Foster City School District is the number 153 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 10,067 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#153 of 1,991
- Upland UnifiedThe next larger California district: 10,079 students in fall 2022, $16,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,862
- Fremont Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 10,019 students in fall 2022, $21,989 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,989
- Compare San Mateo-Foster City School District with Upland UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Mateo-Foster City School District spent $118,618 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$118,618
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about San Mateo-Foster City School District
How many schools and students are in San Mateo-Foster City School District?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 3 middle), enrolling 9,905 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does San Mateo-Foster City School District spend per student?
$19,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,975 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does San Mateo-Foster City School District's money come from?
$251,272,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.3% state, 76.2% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in San Mateo-Foster City School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 924 of the 12,921 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does San Mateo-Foster City School District spend on teacher salaries?
$59,240,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,885 per student. Divided by the 499 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $118,618 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in San Mateo-Foster City School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Mateo-Foster City School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is San Mateo-Foster City School District's NCES district ID?
0634920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25