Rock Hill Local

Public school district · Lawrence County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904794

Rock Hill Local spent $19,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,345 students in 2024-25; 46.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,693 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Hill Local in enrollment (1,317 to 1,373 students) and Rock Hill Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Rock Hill Local, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Scho…$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Rock Hill Local, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Rock Hill Local, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Rock Hill Local, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$28,967,000 in revenue: 46.6% state, 40.5% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $837,000 of capital outlay was $27,244,000, or $20,331 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rock Hill Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,492,000; Local $11,738,000; Federal $3,737,000; total $28,967,000.
  • State$13,492,000 47%
  • Local$11,738,000 41%
  • Federal$3,737,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,340 students in 2022-23, 1,318 students in 2023-24, 1,345 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rock Hill Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,340, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,34505001k1.5k2022-231,3402023-241,3182024-251,345
Rock Hill Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,340, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,34505001k1.5k2022-231,3402023-241,3182024-251,345
Rock Hill Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,340, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,34505001k1.5k2022-231,3402023-241,3182024-251,345
Rock Hill Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,340, 2023-24: 1,318, 2024-25: 1,34505001k1.5k2022-231,3402023-241,3182024-251,345

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,340192.07.0
2023-241,318100.013.2
2024-251,34596.014.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Hill Local scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-58%59%607
Math51-55%54%606

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 111 students in Rock Hill Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class111132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 736 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Hill Elementary School73615.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Hill Middle School2849.8not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Hill Sr High School32518.1All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rock Hill Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rock Hill Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentRock Hill Local ranks 33 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,620).#33 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioRock Hill Local is the number 358 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,340 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#358 of 999
  3. Milton-Union Exempted Village School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,341 students in fall 2022, $14,465 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,465
  4. Wickliffe City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,337 students in fall 2022, $14,269 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,269
  5. Compare Rock Hill Local with Milton-Union Exempted Village School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rock Hill Sr High School, its largest high school325 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.325
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rock Hill Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Rock Hill Local?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,345 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rock Hill Local spend per student?
    $19,620 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,693 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rock Hill Local's money come from?
    $28,967,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.6% state, 40.5% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rock Hill Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 236 of the 1,471 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Rock Hill Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Hill Local scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 51-55% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Rock Hill Local?
    95% or more of the 111 students in Rock Hill Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Rock Hill Local's NCES district ID?
    3904794. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25