Milton-Union Exempted Village School District

Listed by NCES as Milton-Union Exempted Village (district ID 3904551)

Public school district · Miami County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904551

Milton-Union Exempted Village School District spent $14,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,346 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,754 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Milton-Union Exempted Village in enrollment (1,317 to 1,373 students) and Milton-Union Exempted Village itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Milton-Union Exempted Village, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Scho…$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Milton-Union Exempted Village, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Milton-Union Exempted Village, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Milton-Union Exempted Village, FY23Rock Hill Local $19,620; Crestwood Local Schools $16,734; South Point Local $16,469; Martins Ferry City Schools $15,735; Clearview Local $15,270; Paulding Exempted Village Schools $14,970; Benton Carroll Salem Local $14,854; Milton-Union Exempted Village $14,465; Wickliffe City $14,269; Preble Shawnee Local Schools $13,066; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kRock Hill Local$19,620Crestwood Local Schools$16,734South Point Local$16,469Martins Ferry City Schools$15,735Clearview Local$15,270Paulding Exempted Village Schools$14,970Benton Carroll Salem Local$14,854Milton-Union Exempted Village$14,465Wickliffe City$14,269Preble Shawnee Local Schools$13,066State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$20,912,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 51.2% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $2,570,000 of capital outlay was $24,621,000, or $18,360 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Milton-Union Exempted Village School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,156,000; Local $10,713,000; Federal $2,043,000; total $20,912,000.
  • State$8,156,000 39%
  • Local$10,713,000 51%
  • Federal$2,043,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,341 students in 2022-23, 1,338 students in 2023-24, 1,346 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Milton-Union Exempted Village School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,341, 2023-24: 1,338, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3412023-241,3382024-251,346
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,341, 2023-24: 1,338, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3412023-241,3382024-251,346
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,341, 2023-24: 1,338, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3412023-241,3382024-251,346
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,341, 2023-24: 1,338, 2024-25: 1,34605001k1.5k2022-231,3412023-241,3382024-251,346

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,34189.914.9
2023-241,33889.015.0
2024-251,34672.518.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,668,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,972 per student

Milton-Union Exempted Village School District booked $6,668,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 92 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,842 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,305,00079.6%
Special education$1,363,00020.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,674 in 2018-19, $4,081 in 2019-20, $4,195 in 2020-21, $4,236 in 2021-22, $4,972 in 2022-23.

Milton-Union Exempted Village School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,674, 2019-20: $4,081, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,236, 2022-23: $4,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,6742019-20$4,0812020-21$4,1952021-22$4,2362022-23$4,972
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,674, 2019-20: $4,081, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,236, 2022-23: $4,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,6742019-20$4,0812020-21$4,1952021-22$4,2362022-23$4,972
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,674, 2019-20: $4,081, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,236, 2022-23: $4,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,6742019-20$4,0812020-21$4,1952021-22$4,2362022-23$4,972
Milton-Union Exempted Village School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,674, 2019-20: $4,081, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,236, 2022-23: $4,97202k4k6k2018-19$3,6742019-20$4,0812020-21$4,1952021-22$4,2362022-23$4,972

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%59%672
Math58-62%54%670

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 126 students in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class126132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 656 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Milton-Union Elementary School65617.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Milton-Union Middle School32120.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Milton-Union High School36918.585.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Milton-Union Exempted Village School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Milton-Union Exempted Village School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentMilton-Union Exempted Village School District ranks 210 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,465).#210 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioMilton-Union Exempted Village School District is the number 357 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,341 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#357 of 999
  3. Paulding Exempted Village SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,348 students in fall 2022, $14,970 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,970
  4. Rock Hill LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,340 students in fall 2022, $19,620 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,620
  5. Compare Milton-Union Exempted Village School District with Paulding Exempted Village SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Milton-Union High School, its largest high school369 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.369
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioMilton-Union Exempted Village School District spent $72,842 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$72,842
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Milton-Union Exempted Village School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,346 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Milton-Union Exempted Village School District spend per student?
    $14,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,754 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Milton-Union Exempted Village School District's money come from?
    $20,912,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 51.2% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 179 of the 1,545 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Milton-Union Exempted Village School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,668,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,972 per student. Divided by the 92 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,842 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District?
    95% or more of the 126 students in Milton-Union Exempted Village School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Milton-Union Exempted Village School District's NCES district ID?
    3904551. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25