Jefferson City School District

Listed by NCES as Jefferson City (district ID 2916190)

Public school district · Cole County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2916190

Jefferson City School District spent $12,522 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 16 schools enrolled 8,491 students in 2024-25; 19.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,313 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jefferson City in enrollment (6,724 to 10,707 students) and Jefferson City itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Jefferson City, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Raytown C-2$14,743Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lincoln County R-III$11,811Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792Nixa Public Schools$10,378State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Jefferson City, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Raytown C-2$14,743Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lincoln County R-III$11,811Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792Nixa Public Schools$10,378State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Jefferson City, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Raytown C-2$14,743Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lincoln County R-III$11,811Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792Nixa Public Schools$10,378State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Jefferson City, FY23Ferguson-Florissant R-II $15,424; Raytown C-2 $14,743; Jefferson City $12,522; Mehlville R-IX $12,165; Fox C-6 $12,100; St. Joseph $12,067; Lincoln County R-III $11,811; Lindbergh Schools $11,046; Joplin Schools $10,792; Nixa Public Schools $10,378; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kFerguson-Florissant R-II$15,424Raytown C-2$14,743Jefferson City$12,522Mehlville R-IX$12,165Fox C-6$12,100St. Joseph$12,067Lincoln County R-III$11,811Lindbergh Schools$11,046Joplin Schools$10,792Nixa Public Schools$10,378State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$149,037,000 in revenue: 19.8% state, 68.7% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $10,036,000 of capital outlay was $126,109,000, or $14,524 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jefferson City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,575,000; Local $102,355,000; Federal $17,107,000; total $149,037,000.
  • State$29,575,000 20%
  • Local$102,355,000 69%
  • Federal$17,107,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,683 students in 2022-23, 8,560 students in 2023-24, 8,491 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jefferson City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,683, 2023-24: 8,560, 2024-25: 8,49102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6832023-248,5602024-258,491
Jefferson City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,683, 2023-24: 8,560, 2024-25: 8,49102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6832023-248,5602024-258,491
Jefferson City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,683, 2023-24: 8,560, 2024-25: 8,49102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6832023-248,5602024-258,491
Jefferson City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,683, 2023-24: 8,560, 2024-25: 8,49102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,6832023-248,5602024-258,491

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,683708.912.2
2023-248,560718.811.9
2024-258,491715.111.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$38,072,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,385 per student

Jefferson City School District booked $38,072,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 737 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,632 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,709,00072.8%
Special education$4,790,00012.6%
Vocational$1,228,0003.2%
Other programs$4,345,00011.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,650 in 2018-19, $3,920 in 2019-20, $4,048 in 2020-21, $4,205 in 2021-22, $4,385 in 2022-23.

Jefferson City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,650, 2019-20: $3,920, 2020-21: $4,048, 2021-22: $4,205, 2022-23: $4,38502k4k6k2018-19$3,6502019-20$3,9202020-21$4,0482021-22$4,2052022-23$4,385
Jefferson City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,650, 2019-20: $3,920, 2020-21: $4,048, 2021-22: $4,205, 2022-23: $4,38502k4k6k2018-19$3,6502019-20$3,9202020-21$4,0482021-22$4,2052022-23$4,385
Jefferson City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,650, 2019-20: $3,920, 2020-21: $4,048, 2021-22: $4,205, 2022-23: $4,38502k4k6k2018-19$3,6502019-20$3,9202020-21$4,0482021-22$4,2052022-23$4,385
Jefferson City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,650, 2019-20: $3,920, 2020-21: $4,048, 2021-22: $4,205, 2022-23: $4,38502k4k6k2018-19$3,6502019-20$3,9202020-21$4,0482021-22$4,2052022-23$4,385

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson City School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%43.2%4,368
Math36%39.2%4,436

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 708 students in Jefferson City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90%89.3%
Students in the class70867,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 3,626 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clarence Lawson Elementary44012.236.6%Schoolwide program
Pioneer Trail Elementary39611.337.1%Schoolwide program
North Elementary36712.742.8%Schoolwide program
Belair Elementary36311.933.9%Schoolwide program
Moreau Heights Elementary32410.055.2%Schoolwide program
West Elementary31711.842.3%Schoolwide program
Cedar Hill Elementary31311.138.0%Schoolwide program
South Elementary30211.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Thorpe J. Gordon Elementary29410.5100.0%Schoolwide program
East Elementary2869.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Callaway Hills Elementary22410.439.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,893 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewis and Clark Middle96611.643.9%Eligible, no program
Thomas Jefferson Middle92711.938.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,667 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jefferson City High1,35313.239.0%Eligible, no program
Capital City High School1,31413.632.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Early Childhood Ctr30510.045.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jefferson City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jefferson City School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentJefferson City School District ranks 61 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,522).#61 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriJefferson City School District is the number 21 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 8,683 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 558
  3. Ferguson-Florissant R-IIThe next larger Missouri district: 8,759 students in fall 2022, $15,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,424
  4. Raytown C-2 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 8,012 students in fall 2022, $14,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,743
  5. Compare Jefferson City School District with Ferguson-Florissant R-IIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jefferson City High, its largest high school1,353 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.1,353
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriJefferson City School District spent $51,632 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,632
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jefferson City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jefferson City School District?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,491 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jefferson City School District spend per student?
    $12,522 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,313 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jefferson City School District's money come from?
    $149,037,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.8% state, 68.7% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jefferson City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,436 of the 11,534 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jefferson City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $38,072,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,385 per student. Divided by the 737 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,632 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jefferson City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jefferson City School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 36% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jefferson City School District?
    90% of the 708 students in Jefferson City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jefferson City School District's NCES district ID?
    2916190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25