- Enrollment
- 1,353
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Holts Summit, MO
North Elem.
Federal NCES profile for North Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
North Elem. earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools.
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 34.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 367
- students enrolled
North Elem. has class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 291619000753 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
North Elem. held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 33.5 → 31.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 291619000753 · Holts Summit, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
367 enr · 11.1:1 · 34.4% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson City High (1,353 students)
North Elem. held near 382 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.5 → 31.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson City
Jefferson City High
1,353 students
- Capital City H
Capital City High School
1,314 students
- Lewis and Clar
Lewis and Clark Middle
966 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson Middle
927 students
- Clarence Lawso 440
Clarence Lawson Elem.
440 students
- This school 367
North Elem.
367 students
What this shows North Elem. reports 367 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Elem. compares
North Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 13% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.4% | ▼ 25% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 367 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.8, North Elem. is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Jefferson City reports $12,522 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson City High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Capital City High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lewis and Clark Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clarence Lawson Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,314
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 966
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 927
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~367 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Elem.
How many students attend North Elem.?
North Elem. has 367 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Holts Summit, MO. CCD year-over-year: 395 (2022-23) → 382 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at North Elem. is 11.1:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Elem.?
34.4% of students at North Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Elem.?
The largest demographic group at North Elem. is White at 82.0% of enrollment, in Holts Summit, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Elem.?
North Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Jefferson City?
Besides North Elem., Jefferson City also operates Jefferson City High (1,353 students), Capital City High School (1,314 students), and Lewis and Clark Middle (966 students). See the Jefferson City district page for the complete list.