Lindbergh Schools
Public school district · St. Louis County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2918690
Lindbergh Schools spent $11,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 10 schools enrolled 7,602 students in 2024-25; 10.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,030 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lindbergh Schools in enrollment (6,155 to 8,759 students) and Lindbergh Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$104,935,000 in revenue: 10.6% state, 85.8% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $24,736,000 of capital outlay was $115,329,000, or $15,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,166,000 11%
- Local$90,039,000 86%
- Federal$3,730,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,456 students in 2022-23, 7,497 students in 2023-24, 7,602 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,456 | 467.2 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7,497 | 467.1 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 7,602 | 465.0 | 16.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$31,519,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,227 per student
Lindbergh Schools booked $31,519,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 468 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,324 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,619,000 | 90.8% |
| Other programs | $2,900,000 | 9.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,821 in 2018-19, $3,875 in 2019-20, $4,152 in 2020-21, $4,170 in 2021-22, $4,227 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lindbergh Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 43.2% | 3,852 |
| Math | 48% | 39.2% | 4,534 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 544 students in Lindbergh Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 544 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 3,155 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dressel Elementary School | 598 | 14.8 | 18.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Concord Elementary School | 555 | 16.7 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Long Elementary | 545 | 16.4 | 5.1% | Not Title I |
| Sappington Elementary | 504 | 15.2 | 12.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennerly Elementary | 496 | 11.9 | 5.6% | Not Title I |
| Crestwood Elementary | 457 | 14.2 | 10.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,757 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert H. Sperreng Middle | 941 | 15.4 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Truman Middle School | 816 | 16.3 | 10.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 2,304 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindbergh Senior High | 2,304 | 17.6 | 11.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 386 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Ed Center West | 386 | 42.8 | 4.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lindbergh Schools
- Website: lindberghschools.ws
- Phone: (314) 729-2480
- Office: 9350 Sappington Road, St. Louis, MO 63126
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lindbergh Schools
- Missouri districts by spending per studentLindbergh Schools ranks 125 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,046).#125 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriLindbergh Schools is the number 24 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 7,456 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 558
- Joplin SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 7,694 students in fall 2022, $10,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,792
- Lincoln County R-III School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 6,974 students in fall 2022, $11,811 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,811
- Compare Lindbergh Schools with Joplin SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lindbergh Senior High, its largest high school2,304 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.2,304
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriLindbergh Schools spent $67,324 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$67,324
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lindbergh Schools
How many schools and students are in Lindbergh Schools?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,602 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lindbergh Schools spend per student?
$11,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,030 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lindbergh Schools' money come from?
$104,935,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.6% state, 85.8% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lindbergh Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 325 of the 8,204 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lindbergh Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$31,519,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,227 per student. Divided by the 468 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,324 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lindbergh Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lindbergh Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lindbergh Schools?
94% of the 544 students in Lindbergh Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lindbergh Schools' NCES district ID?
2918690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25