- Enrollment
- 1,847
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · St Louis, MO
Bernard Middle
Federal NCES profile for Bernard Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Bernard Middle earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #8 of 19
- middle schools in St Louis · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 22.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Bernard Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bernard Middle ranks #8 of 19 middle schools in St Louis, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292067003032 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Bernard Middle held near 595 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 44.1 → 43.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 292067003032 · St Louis, MO Middle · MID · TRAD
577 enr · 13.1:1 · 22.3% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Oakville Sr. High (1,847 students)
Bernard Middle held near 595 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.1 → 43.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Bernard Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Oakville Sr. H
Oakville Sr. High
1,847 students
- Mehlville High
Mehlville High School
1,388 students
- Oakville Middl 629
Oakville Middle
629 students
- This school 577
Bernard Middle
577 students
- Margaret Buerk 549
Margaret Buerkle Middle
549 students
- Bierbaum Elem. 531
Bierbaum Elem.
531 students
What this shows Bernard Middle reports 577 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bernard Middle compares
Bernard Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▲ 2% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.3% | ▼ 52% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 577 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.5, Bernard Middle is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Mehlville R-Ix reports $12,165 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bernard Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakville Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mehlville High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Oakville Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Margaret Buerkle Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bierbaum Elem. | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bernard Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,388
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 629
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 549
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 531
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~577 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bernard Middle
How many students attend Bernard Middle?
Bernard Middle has 577 students enrolled. It is a middle school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 615 (2022-23) → 595 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bernard Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Bernard Middle is 13.1:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bernard Middle?
22.3% of students at Bernard Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bernard Middle?
The largest demographic group at Bernard Middle is White at 81.6% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bernard Middle?
Bernard Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bernard Middle rank among middle schools in St Louis?
By Resource Investment Index, Bernard Middle ranks #8 of 19 middle schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in St Louis on the city page.
What other schools are in Mehlville R-Ix?
Besides Bernard Middle, Mehlville R-Ix also operates Oakville Sr. High (1,847 students), Mehlville High School (1,388 students), and Oakville Middle (629 students). See the Mehlville R-Ix district page for the complete list.