Public schools in Springfield, MO
Springfield has 60 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 10 middle, 36 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 26,636 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Springfield R-Xii runs 50 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Springfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Springfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield R-Xii | 50 | 22,937 | $14,461 |
| Willard Public Schools | 4 | 4,732 | $10,953 |
| Division of Youth Service | 4 | 459 | not reported |
| Sturgeon R-V School District | 1 | 1,445 | $3,439 |
| Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled | 1 | 704 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Springfield, 7,009 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kickapoo High | 1,923 | 19.3 | 19.9% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Central High | 1,428 | 11.6 | 38.0% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Glendale High | 1,357 | 17.0 | 24.2% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Parkview High | 1,182 | 15.4 | 47.8% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Hillcrest High | 1,065 | 16.2 | 51.5% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Excel School | 23 | 11.5 | 87.0% | Division of Youth Service |
| Wilson Creek Group Home | 12 | 6.0 | 75.0% | Division of Youth Service |
| Datema House | 10 | 10.0 | 70.0% | Division of Youth Service |
| Community Learning Ctr. | 9 | 4.5 | 66.7% | Division of Youth Service |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Springfield, 4,958 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Middle | 765 | 16.8 | 17.9% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Pershing Middle | 702 | 16.1 | 31.2% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Carver Middle | 618 | 13.1 | 47.6% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Reed Middle | 561 | 12.9 | 61.1% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Jarrett Middle | 483 | 12.9 | 53.0% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Hickory Hills Middle | 456 | 15.7 | 41.4% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Westport Middle School | 399 | 11.1 | 69.9% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Pipkin Middle | 359 | 10.9 | 73.3% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Pleasant View Middle | 331 | 14.4 | 46.8% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Willard Intermediate-South | 284 | 11.9 | 44.4% | Willard Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
36 elementary schools in Springfield, 11,816 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walt Disney Elementary | 514 | 17.7 | 20.8% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Gray Elementary | 474 | 17.6 | 20.7% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Bingham Elementary | 429 | 5.6 | 61.3% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Williams Elementary | 412 | 14.0 | 76.9% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Jeffries Elementary | 405 | 14.5 | 50.1% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Willard Central Elementary | 404 | 12.5 | 33.2% | Willard Public Schools |
| Field Elementary | 401 | 16.0 | 26.2% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Sherwood Elementary | 396 | 13.9 | 46.0% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Willard South Elementary | 395 | 11.7 | 51.4% | Willard Public Schools |
| Willard Orchard Hills Elementary | 394 | 11.5 | 35.8% | Willard Public Schools |
The other 26 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Springfield, 2,853 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moca-S | 2,345 | 25.7 | 44.9% | Sturgeon R-V |
| Adah Fulbright Early Childhood | 189 | 11.1 | 43.4% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Shady Dell Early Childhood Ctr | 155 | 14.1 | 49.0% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Campbell Elementary | 129 | 9.9 | 57.4% | Springfield R-Xii |
| Greene Valley School | 35 | 5.0 | 57.1% | Mo Schls for the Sev Disabled |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Springfield's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Springfield school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Missouri median of 12.5. 46% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 352 students (state 317).
| Springfield | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 352 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 46% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 60 Springfield schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Springfield
- Springfield R-XiiRuns 50 of Springfield's 60 public schools and spent $14,461 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,461
- Kickapoo High, the largest high school in Springfield1,923 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.1,923
- Compare Springfield R-Xii with Willard Public SchoolsSpringfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Springfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
- St Joseph23 schools
Questions about schools in Springfield
How many public schools are in Springfield, MO?
60 public schools with an address in Springfield were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 10 middle, 36 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 26,636 students.What is the largest high school in Springfield?
Kickapoo High, with 1,923 students in 2024-25 (Springfield R-Xii).Which districts run Springfield's schools?
Springfield R-Xii (50 schools), Willard Public Schools (4 schools), Division of Youth Service (4 schools), Sturgeon R-V School District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25