Elementary school (grades K-5) · Springfield, MO

Pleasant View Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Pleasant View Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292886001815
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pleasant View Elem. earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Missouri schools.

#4 of 17
elementary schools in Springfield · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
17.2:1
large classes for Missouri
43.0%
free-lunch eligible

Pleasant View Elem. has class sizes larger than 92% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Elem. ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Springfield, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Pleasant View Elem. held near 176 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 292886001815 · Springfield, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

189 enr · 17.2:1 · 43.0% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Kickapoo High (1,923 students)

Pleasant View Elem. held near 176 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 11.5 → 13.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Pleasant View Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pleasant View Elem. reports 189 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pleasant View Elem. compares

Pleasant View Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 34% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.0% ▼ 7% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 189 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
189
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.0%
free-lunch eligible - 7% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 34% above state mean
Top 92% in Missouri - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$14,461
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 126 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
Two or More 4.2%
African American 2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.1%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 86.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Pleasant View Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Springfield R-Xii reports $14,461 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pleasant View Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kickapoo High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glendale High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Parkview High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pleasant View Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Springfield R-Xii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pleasant View Elem.

How many students attend Pleasant View Elem.?

Pleasant View Elem. has 189 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Springfield, MO. CCD year-over-year: 179 (2022-23) → 176 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Elem. is 17.2:1, which is 34% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant View Elem.?

43.0% of students at Pleasant View Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant View Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Pleasant View Elem. is White at 86.2% of enrollment, in Springfield, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant View Elem.?

Pleasant View Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pleasant View Elem. rank among elementary schools in Springfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Elem. ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Springfield, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Springfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Springfield R-Xii?

Besides Pleasant View Elem., Springfield R-Xii also operates Kickapoo High (1,923 students), Central High (1,428 students), and Glendale High (1,357 students). See the Springfield R-Xii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved