Moca-S

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Springfield, Missouri

Moca-S in Springfield, Missouri enrolled 2,345 students in 2024-25 with 91.3 full-time teachers, 25.7 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 12% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Missouri: 40.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Enrollment rose 138% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

985 students in 2022-23, 1,747 students in 2023-24, 2,345 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Moca-S by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,747, 2024-25: 2,34501k2k3k2022-239852023-241,7472024-252,345
Students enrolled at Moca-S by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,747, 2024-25: 2,34501k2k3k2022-239852023-241,7472024-252,345
Students enrolled at Moca-S by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,747, 2024-25: 2,34501k2k3k2022-239852023-241,7472024-252,345
Students enrolled at Moca-S by school year2022-23: 985, 2023-24: 1,747, 2024-25: 2,34501k2k3k2022-239852023-241,7472024-252,345
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23985not reportednot reported
2023-241,7470.0not reported
2024-252,34591.325.7

25.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Moca-S 25.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMoca-S 25.7state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Moca-S 25.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMoca-S 25.7state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Moca-S 25.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMoca-S 25.7state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Moca-S 25.7; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMoca-S 25.7state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Moca-S reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent2.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.0% of students were White, 14.7% Black, 8.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.0%
  2. Black14.7%
  3. Two or more races8.6%
  4. Hispanic8.2%
  5. American Indian1.2%
  6. Asian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Moca-S scored proficient or above: 12% in math, against 40.3% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMissouri
Math12%21% (2021-22)40.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 90 students in Moca-S's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%85‑89%89.3%
Students in the class9012367,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Springfield

5 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Moca-S is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Moca-S2,34525.744.9%
Adah Fulbright Early Childhood18911.143.4%
Shady Dell Early Childhood Ctr15514.149.0%
Campbell Elementary1299.957.4%
Greene Valley School355.057.1%

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Moca-S

  1. Campbell ElementaryThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 129 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Greene Valley SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 35 students, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Moca-S with Campbell ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sturgeon R-V School District spends per student$3,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$3,439
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriMoca-S is the number 2 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher25.7 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.25.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Moca-S

  1. How many students attend Moca-S?
    2,345 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 985 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springfield, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Moca-S?
    25.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Moca-S a Title I school?
    Moca-S has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Moca-S do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Moca-S scored proficient or above: 12% in math, against 40.3% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Moca-S?
    85-89% of the 90 students in Moca-S's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Moca-S in?
    Sturgeon R-V School District, NCES district ID 2929700. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292970003403 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22