High school (grades 9-12) · Springfield, MO

Glendale High

Federal NCES profile for Glendale High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292886001796
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glendale High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#2 of 4
high schools in Springfield · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
16.3:1
large classes for Missouri
25.2%
free-lunch eligible

Glendale High has class sizes larger than 89% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glendale High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Springfield, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+62 students YoY

Glendale High held near 1,369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+62 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 83.5 → 77.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+62 students YoY 292886001796 · Springfield, MO High · MID · TRAD

1,357 enr · 16.3:1 · 25.2% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Kickapoo High (1,923 students)

Glendale High held near 1,369 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+62 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 83.5 → 77.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Glendale High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glendale High reports 1,357 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glendale High compares

Glendale High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 27% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.2% ▼ 45% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,357 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,357
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.2%
free-lunch eligible - 45% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 89% in Missouri - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$14,461
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.5 FTE
Per 302 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
142
in-school suspensions + 68 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.1%
Hispanic or Latino 7.4%
Two or More 5.2%
African American 4.7%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 79.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.3, Glendale High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 31

District finance for Springfield R-Xii reports $14,461 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glendale High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kickapoo High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Parkview High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cherokee Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glendale High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Springfield R-Xii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glendale High

How many students attend Glendale High?

Glendale High has 1,357 students enrolled. It is a high school in Springfield, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,307 (2022-23) → 1,369 (2023-24), nearly flat (+62).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glendale High?

The student-teacher ratio at Glendale High is 16.3:1, which is 27% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glendale High?

25.2% of students at Glendale High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendale High?

The largest demographic group at Glendale High is White at 79.1% of enrollment, in Springfield, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glendale High?

Glendale High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glendale High rank among high schools in Springfield?

By Resource Investment Index, Glendale High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Springfield, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Springfield on the city page.

What other schools are in Springfield R-Xii?

Besides Glendale High, Springfield R-Xii also operates Kickapoo High (1,923 students), Central High (1,428 students), and Parkview High (1,182 students). See the Springfield R-Xii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved