- Enrollment
- 1,923
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Springfield, MO
Jarrett Middle
Federal NCES profile for Jarrett Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Jarrett Middle earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #2 of 9
- middle schools in Springfield · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 56.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Jarrett Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jarrett Middle ranks #2 of 9 middle schools in Springfield, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292886001803 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+56 students YoY
Jarrett Middle grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 501 in 2023-24 (+12.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 36.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+56 students YoY 292886001803 · Springfield, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
483 enr · 12.4:1 · 56.2% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Kickapoo High (1,923 students)
Jarrett Middle grew from 445 students in 2022-23 to 501 in 2023-24 (+12.6%). Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 36.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Jarrett Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kickapoo High
Kickapoo High
1,923 students
- Central High
Central High
1,428 students
- Glendale High
Glendale High
1,357 students
- Parkview High
Parkview High
1,182 students
- Hillcrest High
Hillcrest High
1,065 students
- This school 483
Jarrett Middle
483 students
What this shows Jarrett Middle reports 483 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jarrett Middle compares
Jarrett Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 3% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.2% | ▲ 22% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 483 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.8, Jarrett Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Springfield R-Xii reports $14,461 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jarrett Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kickapoo High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Glendale High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Parkview High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jarrett Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,428
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 1,357
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,182
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,065
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~483 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jarrett Middle
How many students attend Jarrett Middle?
Jarrett Middle has 483 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Springfield, MO. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 501 (2023-24), up 56.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jarrett Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Jarrett Middle is 12.4:1, which is 3% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jarrett Middle?
56.2% of students at Jarrett Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jarrett Middle?
The largest demographic group at Jarrett Middle is White at 63.1% of enrollment, in Springfield, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jarrett Middle?
Jarrett Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jarrett Middle rank among middle schools in Springfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Jarrett Middle ranks #2 of 9 middle schools in Springfield, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Springfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Springfield R-Xii?
Besides Jarrett Middle, Springfield R-Xii also operates Kickapoo High (1,923 students), Central High (1,428 students), and Glendale High (1,357 students). See the Springfield R-Xii district page for the complete list.