Hickman Mills C-1 School District

Listed by NCES as Hickman Mills C-1 (district ID 2914340)

Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2914340

Hickman Mills C-1 School District spent $14,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,472 students in 2024-25; 33.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,664 per student, up 27.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hickman Mills C-1 in enrollment (4,732 to 5,336 students) and Hickman Mills C-1 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Hickman Mills C-1, FY23City of St Charles $18,445; Hickman Mills C-1 $14,610; Fort Osage R-I $12,731; Riverview Gardens $12,486; Carthage R-Ix $12,082; Poplar Bluff R-I $11,411; Willard Public Schools $10,953; Republic $10,667; Sedalia School District 200 $10,620; Neosho $10,445; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCity of St Charles$18,445Hickman Mills C-1$14,610Fort Osage R-I$12,731Riverview Gardens$12,486Carthage R-Ix$12,082Poplar Bluff R-I$11,411Willard Public Schools$10,953Republic$10,667Sedalia School District 200$10,620Neosho$10,445State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Hickman Mills C-1, FY23City of St Charles $18,445; Hickman Mills C-1 $14,610; Fort Osage R-I $12,731; Riverview Gardens $12,486; Carthage R-Ix $12,082; Poplar Bluff R-I $11,411; Willard Public Schools $10,953; Republic $10,667; Sedalia School District 200 $10,620; Neosho $10,445; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kCity of St Charles$18,445Hickman Mills C-1$14,610Fort Osage R-I$12,731Riverview Gardens$12,486Carthage R-Ix$12,082Poplar Bluff R-I$11,411Willard Public Schools$10,953Republic$10,667Sedalia School District 200$10,620Neosho$10,445State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Hickman Mills C-1, FY23City of St Charles $18,445; Hickman Mills C-1 $14,610; Fort Osage R-I $12,731; Riverview Gardens $12,486; Carthage R-Ix $12,082; Poplar Bluff R-I $11,411; Willard Public Schools $10,953; Republic $10,667; Sedalia School District 200 $10,620; Neosho $10,445; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kCity of St Charles$18,445Hickman Mills C-1$14,610Fort Osage R-I$12,731Riverview Gardens$12,486Carthage R-Ix$12,082Poplar Bluff R-I$11,411Willard Public Schools$10,953Republic$10,667Sedalia School District 200$10,620Neosho$10,445State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Hickman Mills C-1, FY23City of St Charles $18,445; Hickman Mills C-1 $14,610; Fort Osage R-I $12,731; Riverview Gardens $12,486; Carthage R-Ix $12,082; Poplar Bluff R-I $11,411; Willard Public Schools $10,953; Republic $10,667; Sedalia School District 200 $10,620; Neosho $10,445; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kCity of St Charles$18,445Hickman Mills C-1$14,610Fort Osage R-I$12,731Riverview Gardens$12,486Carthage R-Ix$12,082Poplar Bluff R-I$11,411Willard Public Schools$10,953Republic$10,667Sedalia School District 200$10,620Neosho$10,445State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$100,183,000 in revenue: 33.0% state, 53.7% local and 13.3% federal. Total spending including $21,876,000 of capital outlay was $102,477,000, or $20,011 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hickman Mills C-1 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,069,000; Local $53,770,000; Federal $13,344,000; total $100,183,000.
  • State$33,069,000 33%
  • Local$53,770,000 54%
  • Federal$13,344,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,121 students in 2022-23, 4,981 students in 2023-24, 4,472 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hickman Mills C-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,121, 2023-24: 4,981, 2024-25: 4,47202k4k6k2022-235,1212023-244,9812024-254,472
Hickman Mills C-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,121, 2023-24: 4,981, 2024-25: 4,47202k4k6k2022-235,1212023-244,9812024-254,472
Hickman Mills C-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,121, 2023-24: 4,981, 2024-25: 4,47202k4k6k2022-235,1212023-244,9812024-254,472
Hickman Mills C-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,121, 2023-24: 4,981, 2024-25: 4,47202k4k6k2022-235,1212023-244,9812024-254,472

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,121355.514.4
2023-244,981387.812.8
2024-254,472347.512.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,633,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,639 per student

Hickman Mills C-1 School District booked $18,633,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 361 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,687 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,698,00068.1%
Special education$2,337,00012.5%
Vocational$706,0003.8%
Other programs$2,892,00015.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,737 in 2018-19, $3,477 in 2019-20, $3,887 in 2020-21, $3,758 in 2021-22, $3,639 in 2022-23.

Hickman Mills C-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $3,477, 2020-21: $3,887, 2021-22: $3,758, 2022-23: $3,63901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7372019-20$3,4772020-21$3,8872021-22$3,7582022-23$3,639
Hickman Mills C-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $3,477, 2020-21: $3,887, 2021-22: $3,758, 2022-23: $3,63901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7372019-20$3,4772020-21$3,8872021-22$3,7582022-23$3,639
Hickman Mills C-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $3,477, 2020-21: $3,887, 2021-22: $3,758, 2022-23: $3,63901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7372019-20$3,4772020-21$3,8872021-22$3,7582022-23$3,639
Hickman Mills C-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,737, 2019-20: $3,477, 2020-21: $3,887, 2021-22: $3,758, 2022-23: $3,63901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7372019-20$3,4772020-21$3,8872021-22$3,7582022-23$3,639

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman Mills C-1 School District scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 11% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts17%43.2%2,618
Math11%39.2%2,739

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 339 students in Hickman Mills C-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate89%89.3%
Students in the class33967,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,393 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ervin Elementary School42715.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Warford Elementary40715.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Millennium at Sante Fe35614.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Compass Elementary33514.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Dobbs Elementary32012.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Truman Elementary28712.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Ingels Elementary26110.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 590 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hickman Mills 6th Grade Center59010.2100.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ruskin High School1,29913.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freda Markley Early Childhood19012.3100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Smith-Hale Middle

Middle school in Kansas City; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 770 students; 16.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hickman Mills C-1 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hickman Mills C-1 School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentHickman Mills C-1 School District ranks 24 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,610).#24 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriHickman Mills C-1 School District is the number 38 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 5,121 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 558
  3. Poplar Bluff R-I School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 5,204 students in fall 2022, $11,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,411
  4. Carthage R-IxThe next smaller Missouri district: 5,092 students in fall 2022, $12,082 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,082
  5. Compare Hickman Mills C-1 School District with Poplar Bluff R-I School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ruskin High School, its largest high school1,299 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.1,299
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriHickman Mills C-1 School District spent $51,687 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$51,687
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hickman Mills C-1 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hickman Mills C-1 School District?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,472 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hickman Mills C-1 School District spend per student?
    $14,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,664 per student, up 27.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hickman Mills C-1 School District's money come from?
    $100,183,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.0% state, 53.7% local and 13.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hickman Mills C-1 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,977 of the 8,222 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hickman Mills C-1 School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,633,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,639 per student. Divided by the 361 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,687 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hickman Mills C-1 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman Mills C-1 School District scored proficient or above: 17% in reading and 11% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hickman Mills C-1 School District?
    89% of the 339 students in Hickman Mills C-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hickman Mills C-1 School District's NCES district ID?
    2914340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25