Academie Lafayette

Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900017

Academie Lafayette spent $12,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,425 students in 2024-25; 75.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Academie Lafayette in enrollment (1,261 to 1,331 students) and Academie Lafayette itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Academie Lafayette, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Willow Springs $11,657; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Centralia R-VI $10,055; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kHancock Place$15,437Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Willow Springs$11,657Warsaw R-IX$10,756Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Centralia R-VI$10,055Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Academie Lafayette, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Willow Springs $11,657; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Centralia R-VI $10,055; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16kHancock Place$15,437Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Willow Springs$11,657Warsaw R-IX$10,756Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Centralia R-VI$10,055Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Academie Lafayette, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Willow Springs $11,657; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Centralia R-VI $10,055; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kHancock Place$15,437Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Willow Springs$11,657Warsaw R-IX$10,756Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Centralia R-VI$10,055Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Academie Lafayette, FY23Hancock Place $15,437; Academie Lafayette $12,716; Bowling Green R-1 $12,383; Forsyth R-III $12,217; Morgan County R-II $12,142; Willow Springs $11,657; Warsaw R-IX $10,756; Crawford County R-II Schools $10,414; Centralia R-VI $10,055; Fair Grove R-X $9,228; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16kHancock Place$15,437Academie Lafayette$12,716Bowling Green R-1$12,383Forsyth R-III$12,217Morgan County R-II$12,142Willow Springs$11,657Warsaw R-IX$10,756Crawford County R-II Schools$10,414Centralia R-VI$10,055Fair Grove R-X$9,228State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$18,141,000 in revenue: 75.8% state, 19.2% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $928,000 of capital outlay was $17,407,000, or $13,483 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Academie Lafayette revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,748,000; Local $3,487,000; Federal $906,000; total $18,141,000.
  • State$13,748,000 76%
  • Local$3,487,000 19%
  • Federal$906,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,291 students in 2022-23, 1,352 students in 2023-24, 1,425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Academie Lafayette enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,291, 2023-24: 1,352, 2024-25: 1,42505001k1.5k2022-231,2912023-241,3522024-251,425
Academie Lafayette enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,291, 2023-24: 1,352, 2024-25: 1,42505001k1.5k2022-231,2912023-241,3522024-251,425
Academie Lafayette enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,291, 2023-24: 1,352, 2024-25: 1,42505001k1.5k2022-231,2912023-241,3522024-251,425
Academie Lafayette enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,291, 2023-24: 1,352, 2024-25: 1,42505001k1.5k2022-231,2912023-241,3522024-251,425

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,29190.014.3
2023-241,35263.821.2
2024-251,425117.812.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,631,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,362 per student

Academie Lafayette booked $5,631,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,567 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,711,00083.7%
Special education$238,0004.2%
Other programs$682,00012.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,725 in 2018-19, $3,953 in 2019-20, $3,729 in 2020-21, $3,950 in 2021-22, $4,362 in 2022-23.

Academie Lafayette teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,953, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,950, 2022-23: $4,36202k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,9532020-21$3,7292021-22$3,9502022-23$4,362
Academie Lafayette teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,953, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,950, 2022-23: $4,36202k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,9532020-21$3,7292021-22$3,9502022-23$4,362
Academie Lafayette teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,953, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,950, 2022-23: $4,36202k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,9532020-21$3,7292021-22$3,9502022-23$4,362
Academie Lafayette teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,725, 2019-20: $3,953, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,950, 2022-23: $4,36202k4k6k2018-19$3,7252019-20$3,9532020-21$3,7292021-22$3,9502022-23$4,362

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Academie Lafayette scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts63%43.2%642
Math49%39.2%648

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 1,012 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academie Lafayette Oak Elementary52013.421.5%Schoolwide program
Academie Lafayette Cherry Elementary49215.128.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academie Lafayette Armour IMS29511.723.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 118 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Academie Lafayette Armour Ihs1185.634.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Academie Lafayette

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Academie Lafayette

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentAcademie Lafayette ranks 56 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,716).#56 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriAcademie Lafayette is the number 154 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,291 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 558
  3. Morgan County R-II School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,293 students in fall 2022, $12,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,142
  4. Hancock PlaceThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,286 students in fall 2022, $15,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,437
  5. Compare Academie Lafayette with Morgan County R-II School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Academie Lafayette Armour Ihs, its largest high school118 students in 2024-25, 5.6 per teacher.118
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriAcademie Lafayette spent $62,567 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$62,567
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Academie Lafayette

  1. How many schools and students are in Academie Lafayette?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Academie Lafayette spend per student?
    $12,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Academie Lafayette's money come from?
    $18,141,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.8% state, 19.2% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Academie Lafayette spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,631,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,362 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,567 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Academie Lafayette do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Academie Lafayette scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Academie Lafayette's NCES district ID?
    2900017. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25