Academie Lafayette
Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900017
Academie Lafayette spent $12,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,425 students in 2024-25; 75.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Academie Lafayette in enrollment (1,261 to 1,331 students) and Academie Lafayette itself.
Where the money came from
$18,141,000 in revenue: 75.8% state, 19.2% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $928,000 of capital outlay was $17,407,000, or $13,483 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,748,000 76%
- Local$3,487,000 19%
- Federal$906,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,291 students in 2022-23, 1,352 students in 2023-24, 1,425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,291 | 90.0 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,352 | 63.8 | 21.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,425 | 117.8 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,631,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,362 per student
Academie Lafayette booked $5,631,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 90 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,567 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,711,000 | 83.7% |
| Special education | $238,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $682,000 | 12.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,725 in 2018-19, $3,953 in 2019-20, $3,729 in 2020-21, $3,950 in 2021-22, $4,362 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Academie Lafayette scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63% | 43.2% | 642 |
| Math | 49% | 39.2% | 648 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 1,012 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academie Lafayette Oak Elementary | 520 | 13.4 | 21.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Academie Lafayette Cherry Elementary | 492 | 15.1 | 28.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 295 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academie Lafayette Armour IMS | 295 | 11.7 | 23.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 118 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academie Lafayette Armour Ihs | 118 | 5.6 | 34.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Academie Lafayette
- Website: academielafayette.org
- Phone: (816) 800-8771
- Office: 201 East Armour Boulevard, Kansas City, MO 64111
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Academie Lafayette
- Missouri districts by spending per studentAcademie Lafayette ranks 56 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,716).#56 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriAcademie Lafayette is the number 154 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,291 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 558
- Morgan County R-II School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,293 students in fall 2022, $12,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,142
- Hancock PlaceThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,286 students in fall 2022, $15,437 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,437
- Compare Academie Lafayette with Morgan County R-II School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Academie Lafayette Armour Ihs, its largest high school118 students in 2024-25, 5.6 per teacher.118
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriAcademie Lafayette spent $62,567 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$62,567
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Academie Lafayette
How many schools and students are in Academie Lafayette?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Academie Lafayette spend per student?
$12,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Academie Lafayette's money come from?
$18,141,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.8% state, 19.2% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Academie Lafayette spend on teacher salaries?
$5,631,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,362 per student. Divided by the 90 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,567 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Academie Lafayette do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Academie Lafayette scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 49% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Academie Lafayette's NCES district ID?
2900017. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25