Brookside Charter School

Listed by NCES as Brookside Charter School (district ID 2900024)

Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900024

Brookside Charter School spent $15,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 800 students in 2024-25; 63.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brookside Charter School in enrollment (730 to 752 students) and Brookside Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Brookside Charter School, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; South Callaway R-II $14,098; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246South Callaway R-II$14,098Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Brookside Charter School, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; South Callaway R-II $14,098; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246South Callaway R-II$14,098Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Brookside Charter School, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; South Callaway R-II $14,098; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246South Callaway R-II$14,098Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Brookside Charter School, FY23Brookside Charter School $15,446; West Platte $15,246; South Callaway R-II $14,098; Ash Grove R-IV $11,723; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Marionville R-IX $10,819; Maries Co. R-II $10,771; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBrookside Charter School$15,446West Platte$15,246South Callaway R-II$14,098Ash Grove R-IV$11,723Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Marionville R-IX$10,819Maries Co. R-II$10,771Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$13,729,000 in revenue: 63.3% state, 12.6% local and 24.0% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $11,773,000, or $15,867 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Brookside Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,695,000; Local $1,735,000; Federal $3,299,000; total $13,729,000.
  • State$8,695,000 63%
  • Local$1,735,000 13%
  • Federal$3,299,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

742 students in 2022-23, 713 students in 2023-24, 800 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Brookside Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 713, 2024-25: 80002004006008002022-237422023-247132024-25800
Brookside Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 713, 2024-25: 80002004006008002022-237422023-247132024-25800
Brookside Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 713, 2024-25: 80002004006008002022-237422023-247132024-25800
Brookside Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 713, 2024-25: 80002004006008002022-237422023-247132024-25800

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374270.510.5
2023-2471376.89.3
2024-2580082.09.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,048,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,456 per student

Brookside Charter School booked $4,048,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,418 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,279,00081.0%
Special education$529,00013.1%
Other programs$240,0005.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,755 in 2018-19, $3,821 in 2019-20, $4,209 in 2020-21, $4,922 in 2021-22, $5,456 in 2022-23.

Brookside Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,755, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,209, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$3,7552019-20$3,8212020-21$4,2092021-22$4,9222022-23$5,456
Brookside Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,755, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,209, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$3,7552019-20$3,8212020-21$4,2092021-22$4,9222022-23$5,456
Brookside Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,755, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,209, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$3,7552019-20$3,8212020-21$4,2092021-22$4,9222022-23$5,456
Brookside Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,755, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,209, 2021-22: $4,922, 2022-23: $5,45602k4k6k2018-19$3,7552019-20$3,8212020-21$4,2092021-22$4,9222022-23$5,456

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookside Charter School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts26%43.2%436
Math22%39.2%436

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 575 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside Charter Elementary57510.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 225 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside Charter Middle Schl2258.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Brookside Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Brookside Charter School

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentBrookside Charter School ranks 110 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,446).#110 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriBrookside Charter School is the number 228 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#228 of 558
  3. Marionville R-IX School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 744 students in fall 2022, $10,819 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,819
  4. West Platte School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 739 students in fall 2022, $15,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,246
  5. Compare Brookside Charter School with Marionville R-IX School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MissouriBrookside Charter School spent $57,418 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$57,418
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Brookside Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Brookside Charter School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 800 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Brookside Charter School spend per student?
    $15,446 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Brookside Charter School's money come from?
    $13,729,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.3% state, 12.6% local and 24.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Brookside Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,048,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,456 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,418 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Brookside Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookside Charter School scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Brookside Charter School's NCES district ID?
    2900024. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25