Detroit Leadership Academy

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600974

Detroit Leadership Academy spent $14,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 757 students in 2024-25; 69.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Detroit Leadership Academy in enrollment (737 to 746 students) and Detroit Leadership Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Detroit Leadership Academy, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114East Jordan Public Schools$18,283Gobles Public Schools$15,623Michigan Mathematics and Scien…$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Detroit Leadership Academy, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114East Jordan Public Schools$18,283Gobles Public Schools$15,623Michigan Mathematics and Science Ac…$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Detroit Leadership Academy, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114East Jordan Public Schools$18,283Gobles Public Schools$15,623Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Detroit Leadership Academy, FY23Harbor Springs $21,114; East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Gobles Public Schools $15,623; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kHarbor Springs$21,114East Jordan Public Schools$18,283Gobles Public Schools$15,623Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$11,507,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 9.6% local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $127,000 of capital outlay was $11,287,000, or $15,212 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Detroit Leadership Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,982,000; Local $1,108,000; Federal $2,417,000; total $11,507,000.
  • State$7,982,000 69%
  • Local$1,108,000 10%
  • Federal$2,417,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

742 students in 2022-23, 731 students in 2023-24, 757 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Detroit Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 731, 2024-25: 75702004006008002022-237422023-247312024-25757
Detroit Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 731, 2024-25: 75702004006008002022-237422023-247312024-25757
Detroit Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 731, 2024-25: 75702004006008002022-237422023-247312024-25757
Detroit Leadership Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 731, 2024-25: 75702004006008002022-237422023-247312024-25757

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374235.520.9
2023-2473139.318.6
2024-2575745.316.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Detroit Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 0-10% in reading and 0-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-10%44%268
Math0-10%34%267

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 85 students in Detroit Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.8%
Students in the class85115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 486 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Detroit Leadership Academy K848616.890.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 271 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Detroit Leadership Academy High School27116.682.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Detroit Leadership Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Detroit Leadership Academy

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentDetroit Leadership Academy ranks 185 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,894).#185 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganDetroit Leadership Academy is the number 453 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#453 of 892
  3. East Jordan Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 743 students in fall 2022, $18,283 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,283
  4. Michigan Mathematics and Science AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 741 students in fall 2022, $15,563 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,563
  5. Compare Detroit Leadership Academy with East Jordan Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Detroit Leadership Academy High School, its largest high school271 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.271
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Detroit Leadership Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Detroit Leadership Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 757 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Detroit Leadership Academy spend per student?
    $14,894 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Detroit Leadership Academy's money come from?
    $11,507,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 9.6% local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Detroit Leadership Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Detroit Leadership Academy scored proficient or above: 0-10% in reading and 0-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Detroit Leadership Academy?
    80-84% of the 85 students in Detroit Leadership Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Detroit Leadership Academy's NCES district ID?
    2600974. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25