East Jordan Public Schools

Public school district · Charlevoix County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2612560

East Jordan Public Schools spent $18,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 720 students in 2024-25; 37.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,303 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Jordan Public Schools in enrollment (738 to 748 students) and East Jordan Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to East Jordan Public Schools, FY23East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Bentley Community $13,999; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Dansville Schools $12,545; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18k20kEast Jordan Public Schools$18,283Michigan Mathematics and Scien…$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Bentley Community$13,999Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Dansville Schools$12,545Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to East Jordan Public Schools, FY23East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Bentley Community $13,999; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Dansville Schools $12,545; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18k20kEast Jordan Public Schools$18,283Michigan Mathematics and Science Ac…$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Bentley Community$13,999Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Dansville Schools$12,545Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to East Jordan Public Schools, FY23East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Bentley Community $13,999; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Dansville Schools $12,545; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18k20kEast Jordan Public Schools$18,283Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Bentley Community$13,999Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Dansville Schools$12,545Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to East Jordan Public Schools, FY23East Jordan Public Schools $18,283; Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy $15,563; Capac Community Schools $15,511; Detroit Leadership Academy $14,894; Memphis Community Schools $14,870; Bentley Community $13,999; Detroit Enterprise Academy $12,901; Dansville Schools $12,545; Legacy Charter Academy $12,501; Great Oaks Academy $12,419; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k14k18k20kEast Jordan Public Schools$18,283Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy$15,563Capac Community Schools$15,511Detroit Leadership Academy$14,894Memphis Community Schools$14,870Bentley Community$13,999Detroit Enterprise Academy$12,901Dansville Schools$12,545Legacy Charter Academy$12,501Great Oaks Academy$12,419State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$15,713,000 in revenue: 37.1% state, 52.7% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $1,124,000 of capital outlay was $15,144,000, or $20,382 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

East Jordan Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,830,000; Local $8,276,000; Federal $1,607,000; total $15,713,000.
  • State$5,830,000 37%
  • Local$8,276,000 53%
  • Federal$1,607,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

742 students in 2022-23, 762 students in 2023-24, 720 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

East Jordan Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 762, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237422023-247622024-25720
East Jordan Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 762, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237422023-247622024-25720
East Jordan Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 762, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237422023-247622024-25720
East Jordan Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 762, 2024-25: 72002004006008002022-237422023-247622024-25720

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374255.513.4
2023-2476251.414.8
2024-2572059.412.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,857,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,191 per student

East Jordan Public Schools booked $3,857,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 55 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,521 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,153,00081.7%
Special education$476,00012.3%
Vocational$156,0004.0%
Other programs$72,0001.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,664 in 2018-19, $4,064 in 2019-20, $4,033 in 2020-21, $4,627 in 2021-22, $5,191 in 2022-23.

East Jordan Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,664, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,033, 2021-22: $4,627, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$3,6642019-20$4,0642020-21$4,0332021-22$4,6272022-23$5,191
East Jordan Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,664, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,033, 2021-22: $4,627, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$3,6642019-20$4,0642020-21$4,0332021-22$4,6272022-23$5,191
East Jordan Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,664, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,033, 2021-22: $4,627, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$3,6642019-20$4,0642020-21$4,0332021-22$4,6272022-23$5,191
East Jordan Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,664, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,033, 2021-22: $4,627, 2022-23: $5,19102k4k6k2018-19$3,6642019-20$4,0642020-21$4,0332021-22$4,6272022-23$5,191

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in East Jordan Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42-51% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts42-51%44%315
Math37-46%34%314

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 61 students in East Jordan Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.8%
Students in the class61115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 393 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Jordan Elementary School39311.848.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 327 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Jordan MiddleHigh School32212.432.9%Eligible, no program
East Jordan Alternative High School5not reportednot reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact East Jordan Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about East Jordan Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentEast Jordan Public Schools ranks 62 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,283).#62 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganEast Jordan Public Schools is the number 452 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 743 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#452 of 892
  3. Great Oaks AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 744 students in fall 2022, $12,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,419
  4. Detroit Leadership AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 742 students in fall 2022, $14,894 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,894
  5. Compare East Jordan Public Schools with Great Oaks AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. East Jordan MiddleHigh School, its largest high school322 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.322
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganEast Jordan Public Schools spent $69,521 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$69,521
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about East Jordan Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in East Jordan Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 720 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does East Jordan Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,303 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does East Jordan Public Schools' money come from?
    $15,713,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.1% state, 52.7% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in East Jordan Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 131 of the 1,007 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does East Jordan Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,857,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,191 per student. Divided by the 55 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,521 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in East Jordan Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in East Jordan Public Schools scored proficient or above: 42-51% in reading and 37-46% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in East Jordan Public Schools?
    80-84% of the 61 students in East Jordan Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is East Jordan Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2612560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25