East Jordan Alternative High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · East Jordan, Michigan
East Jordan Alternative High School in East Jordan, Michigan enrolled 5 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 0.1 | 30.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Jordan Alternative High School enrolled 17 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about East Jordan Alternative High School
- East Jordan MiddleHigh SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 322 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- MorganShaw SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.2 miles away: 32 students, 61.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.2 mi
- Compare East Jordan Alternative High School with East Jordan MiddleHigh SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much East Jordan Public Schools spends per student$18,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,283
- The largest public schools in MichiganEast Jordan Alternative High School is the number 894 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#894 of 908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about East Jordan Alternative High School
How many students attend East Jordan Alternative High School?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in East Jordan, MI.Is East Jordan Alternative High School a Title I school?
East Jordan Alternative High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is East Jordan Alternative High School in?
East Jordan Public Schools, NCES district ID 2612560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261256008823 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.