Old Tappan School District
Listed by NCES as Old Tappan Public School District (district ID 3412180)
Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3412180
Old Tappan School District spent $23,681 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,869). Its 2 schools enrolled 744 students in 2024-25; 20.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,589 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Old Tappan in enrollment (728 to 752 students) and Old Tappan itself.
Where the money came from
$22,958,000 in revenue: 20.6% state, 75.0% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $2,086,000 of capital outlay was $21,145,000, or $28,459 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,729,000 21%
- Local$17,222,000 75%
- Federal$1,007,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
731 students in 2022-23, 758 students in 2023-24, 744 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 731 | 62.9 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 758 | 65.9 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 744 | 66.4 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,667,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,627 per student
Old Tappan School District booked $5,667,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,095 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,573,000 | 80.7% |
| Special education | $867,000 | 15.3% |
| Other programs | $227,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,615 in 2018-19, $7,637 in 2019-20, $7,945 in 2020-21, $7,667 in 2021-22, $7,627 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Tappan School District scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 68% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 79% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 68% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 374 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Baldwin Demarest Elementary School | 374 | 10.8 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles DeWolf Middle School | 370 | 11.7 | 0.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Old Tappan School District
- Website: oldtappanschools.org
- Phone: (201) 664-1421
- Office: 277 Old Tappan Rd., Old Tappan, NJ 07675
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Old Tappan School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentOld Tappan School District ranks 223 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,681).#223 of 320
- Every school district in New JerseyOld Tappan School District is the number 383 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 743 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#383 of 672
- Freedom Prep Charter SchoolThe next larger New Jersey district: 744 students in fall 2022, $26,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,198
- Lopatcong Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 738 students in fall 2022, $19,793 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,793
- Compare Old Tappan School District with Freedom Prep Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyOld Tappan School District spent $90,095 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$90,095
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Old Tappan School District
How many schools and students are in Old Tappan School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Old Tappan School District spend per student?
$23,681 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,589 per student, down 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Old Tappan School District's money come from?
$22,958,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.6% state, 75.0% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Old Tappan School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 22 of the 766 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Old Tappan School District spend on teacher salaries?
$5,667,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,627 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,095 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Old Tappan School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Tappan School District scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 68% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Old Tappan School District's NCES district ID?
3412180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25