Neah-Kah-Nie School District

Listed by NCES as Neah-Kah-Nie SD 56 (district ID 4108650)

Public school district · Tillamook County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4108650

Neah-Kah-Nie School District spent $23,663 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $20,169). Its 4 schools enrolled 693 students in 2024-25; 26.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,299 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Oregon: 81.3%).

Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Neah-Kah-Nie in enrollment (670 to 776 students) and Neah-Kah-Nie itself.

Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Neah-Kah-Nie, FY23Neah-Kah-Nie $23,663; Clatskanie SD 6J $19,238; Lake County SD 7 $19,076; Culver SD 4 $18,281; Jefferson SD 14J $17,817; Harney County SD 3 $17,491; Bandon SD 54 $17,249; Glide District Office $16,418; Amity SD 4J $15,569; Harrisburg School District 7 $14,892; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.10k15k20k25kNeah-Kah-Nie$23,663Clatskanie SD 6J$19,238Lake County SD 7$19,076Culver SD 4$18,281Jefferson SD 14J$17,817Harney County SD 3$17,491Bandon SD 54$17,249Glide District Office$16,418Amity SD 4J$15,569Harrisburg School District 7$14,892State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Neah-Kah-Nie, FY23Neah-Kah-Nie $23,663; Clatskanie SD 6J $19,238; Lake County SD 7 $19,076; Culver SD 4 $18,281; Jefferson SD 14J $17,817; Harney County SD 3 $17,491; Bandon SD 54 $17,249; Glide District Office $16,418; Amity SD 4J $15,569; Harrisburg School District 7 $14,892; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.10k15k20k25kNeah-Kah-Nie$23,663Clatskanie SD 6J$19,238Lake County SD 7$19,076Culver SD 4$18,281Jefferson SD 14J$17,817Harney County SD 3$17,491Bandon SD 54$17,249Glide District Office$16,418Amity SD 4J$15,569Harrisburg School District 7$14,892State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Neah-Kah-Nie, FY23Neah-Kah-Nie $23,663; Clatskanie SD 6J $19,238; Lake County SD 7 $19,076; Culver SD 4 $18,281; Jefferson SD 14J $17,817; Harney County SD 3 $17,491; Bandon SD 54 $17,249; Glide District Office $16,418; Amity SD 4J $15,569; Harrisburg School District 7 $14,892; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.10k15k20k25kNeah-Kah-Nie$23,663Clatskanie SD 6J$19,238Lake County SD 7$19,076Culver SD 4$18,281Jefferson SD 14J$17,817Harney County SD 3$17,491Bandon SD 54$17,249Glide District Office$16,418Amity SD 4J$15,569Harrisburg School District 7$14,892State median, under 1,000 students $20,169
Current spending per student, Oregon districts closest in size to Neah-Kah-Nie, FY23Neah-Kah-Nie $23,663; Clatskanie SD 6J $19,238; Lake County SD 7 $19,076; Culver SD 4 $18,281; Jefferson SD 14J $17,817; Harney County SD 3 $17,491; Bandon SD 54 $17,249; Glide District Office $16,418; Amity SD 4J $15,569; Harrisburg School District 7 $14,892; State median, under 1,000 students $20,169.10k15k20k25kNeah-Kah-Nie$23,663Clatskanie SD 6J$19,238Lake County SD 7$19,076Culver SD 4$18,281Jefferson SD 14J$17,817Harney County SD 3$17,491Bandon SD 54$17,249Glide District Office$16,418Amity SD 4J$15,569Harrisburg School District 7$14,892State median, under 1,000 students $20,169

Where the money came from

$20,095,000 in revenue: 26.0% state, 69.5% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $938,000 of capital outlay was $18,621,000, or $25,096 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Neah-Kah-Nie School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,226,000; Local $13,970,000; Federal $899,000; total $20,095,000.
  • State$5,226,000 26%
  • Local$13,970,000 70%
  • Federal$899,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 100 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

742 students in 2022-23, 696 students in 2023-24, 693 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Neah-Kah-Nie School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 69302004006008002022-237422023-246962024-25693
Neah-Kah-Nie School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 69302004006008002022-237422023-246962024-25693
Neah-Kah-Nie School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 69302004006008002022-237422023-246962024-25693
Neah-Kah-Nie School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 742, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 69302004006008002022-237422023-246962024-25693

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374253.613.8
2023-2469652.913.2
2024-2569353.213.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,795,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,115 per student

Neah-Kah-Nie School District booked $3,795,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,802 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,278,00086.4%
Special education$445,00011.7%
Other programs$72,0001.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,231 in 2018-19, $4,320 in 2019-20, $4,837 in 2020-21, $5,198 in 2021-22, $5,115 in 2022-23.

Neah-Kah-Nie School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,231, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $5,198, 2022-23: $5,11502k4k6k2018-19$4,2312019-20$4,3202020-21$4,8372021-22$5,1982022-23$5,115
Neah-Kah-Nie School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,231, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $5,198, 2022-23: $5,11502k4k6k2018-19$4,2312019-20$4,3202020-21$4,8372021-22$5,1982022-23$5,115
Neah-Kah-Nie School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,231, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $5,198, 2022-23: $5,11502k4k6k2018-19$4,2312019-20$4,3202020-21$4,8372021-22$5,1982022-23$5,115
Neah-Kah-Nie School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,231, 2019-20: $4,320, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $5,198, 2022-23: $5,11502k4k6k2018-19$4,2312019-20$4,3202020-21$4,8372021-22$5,1982022-23$5,115

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Neah-Kah-Nie School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOregonStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%44%379
Math29%30.6%380

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 79 students in Neah-Kah-Nie School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOregon
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.3%
Students in the class7946,371

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nehalem Elementary School17114.880.7%Schoolwide program
Garibaldi Elementary School11512.185.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Neah-Kah-Nie Middle School16311.476.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 244 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Neah-Kah-Nie High School24413.673.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Neah-Kah-Nie School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Neah-Kah-Nie School District

  1. Oregon districts by spending per studentNeah-Kah-Nie School District ranks 35 of 100 Oregon districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,663).#35 of 100
  2. Every school district in OregonNeah-Kah-Nie School District is the number 109 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#109 of 207
  3. Lake County SD 7The next larger Oregon district: 752 students in fall 2022, $19,076 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,076
  4. Glide District OfficeThe next smaller Oregon district: 691 students in fall 2022, $16,418 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,418
  5. Compare Neah-Kah-Nie School District with Lake County SD 7Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Neah-Kah-Nie High School, its largest high school244 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.244
  7. Teacher salary spending across OregonNeah-Kah-Nie School District spent $70,802 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$70,802
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Neah-Kah-Nie School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Neah-Kah-Nie School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 693 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Neah-Kah-Nie School District spend per student?
    $23,663 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,169 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,299 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Neah-Kah-Nie School District's money come from?
    $20,095,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.0% state, 69.5% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Neah-Kah-Nie School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 202 of the 895 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Neah-Kah-Nie School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,795,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,115 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,802 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Neah-Kah-Nie School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Neah-Kah-Nie School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Neah-Kah-Nie School District?
    85-89% of the 79 students in Neah-Kah-Nie School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Neah-Kah-Nie School District's NCES district ID?
    4108650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25