Oglala Lakota County School District
Listed by NCES as Oglala Lakota County 65-1 (district ID 4665460)
Public school district · Oglala Lakota County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4665460
Oglala Lakota County School District spent $23,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,886). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,696 students in 2024-25; 21.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,259 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 25-29% (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oglala Lakota County in enrollment (1,147 to 2,423 students) and Oglala Lakota County itself.
Where the money came from
$64,269,000 in revenue: 21.7% state, 2.4% local and 75.9% federal. Total spending including $18,400,000 of capital outlay was $62,404,000, or $34,727 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,937,000 22%
- Local$1,552,000 2%
- Federal$48,780,000 76%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,798 students in 2022-23, 1,853 students in 2023-24, 1,696 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,798 | 122.5 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,853 | 135.8 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,696 | 140.1 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,516,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,626 per student
Oglala Lakota County School District booked $6,516,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 123 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,183 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,502,000 | 84.4% |
| Special education | $826,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $188,000 | 2.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,685 in 2018-19, $3,749 in 2019-20, $3,261 in 2020-21, $3,519 in 2021-22, $3,626 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oglala Lakota County School District scored proficient or above: 4% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 4% | 51% | 740 |
| Math | 1% or less | 42.2% | 740 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
25-29% of the 80 students in Oglala Lakota County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 25‑29% | 84% |
| Students in the class | 80 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,199 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf Creek School - 02 | 567 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rockyford School - 03 | 404 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Batesland School - 01 | 175 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Red Shirt School - 04 | 53 | 7.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 497 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakota Tech High School - 10 | 414 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oglala Lakota County Virtual High School - 92 | 83 | 32.2 | 96.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Oglala Lakota County School District
- Website: olcsd.com
- Phone: (605) 288-1921
- Office: 206 School St, Batesland, SD 57716
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oglala Lakota County School District
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentOglala Lakota County School District ranks 1 of 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,662).#1 of 24
- Every school district in South DakotaOglala Lakota County School District is the number 17 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 1,797 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 150
- Todd County School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 2,047 students in fall 2022, $16,807 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,807
- Vermillion School DistrictThe next smaller South Dakota district: 1,436 students in fall 2022, $11,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,110
- Compare Oglala Lakota County School District with Todd County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lakota Tech High School - 10, its largest high school414 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.414
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaOglala Lakota County School District spent $53,183 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$53,183
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oglala Lakota County School District
How many schools and students are in Oglala Lakota County School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,696 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oglala Lakota County School District spend per student?
$23,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,886 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,259 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oglala Lakota County School District's money come from?
$64,269,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.7% state, 2.4% local and 75.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oglala Lakota County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,279 of the 3,529 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oglala Lakota County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,516,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,626 per student. Divided by the 123 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,183 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oglala Lakota County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oglala Lakota County School District scored proficient or above: 4% in reading and 1% or less in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oglala Lakota County School District?
25-29% of the 80 students in Oglala Lakota County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oglala Lakota County School District's NCES district ID?
4665460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25