Fenton Primary Center District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602242

Fenton Primary Center District spent $23,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 489 students in 2024-25; 55.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fenton Primary Center District in enrollment (530 to 535 students) and Fenton Primary Center District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton Primary Center District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Pacific Collegiate School $15,144; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter …$22,398Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Pacific Collegiate School$15,144Discovery Charter District$13,815Higher Learning Academy Distri…$13,679Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton Primary Center District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Pacific Collegiate School $15,144; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter Distr…$22,398Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Pacific Collegiate School$15,144Discovery Charter District$13,815Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Acad…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton Primary Center District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Pacific Collegiate School $15,144; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District$22,398Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Pacific Collegiate School$15,144Discovery Charter District$13,815Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy Dist…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton Primary Center District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Pacific Collegiate School $15,144; Discovery Charter District $13,815; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District$22,398Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Pacific Collegiate School$15,144Discovery Charter District$13,815Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$14,018,000 in revenue: 55.4% state, 19.4% local and 25.2% federal. Total spending was $13,395,000, or $25,179 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Fenton Primary Center District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,764,000; Local $2,718,000; Federal $3,536,000; total $14,018,000.
  • State$7,764,000 55%
  • Local$2,718,000 19%
  • Federal$3,536,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

532 students in 2022-23, 528 students in 2023-24, 489 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fenton Primary Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 528, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235322023-245282024-25489
Fenton Primary Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 528, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235322023-245282024-25489
Fenton Primary Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 528, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235322023-245282024-25489
Fenton Primary Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 528, 2024-25: 48902004006002022-235322023-245282024-25489

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353227.019.7
2023-2452826.020.3
2024-2548922.521.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,585,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,739 per student

Fenton Primary Center District booked $3,585,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $132,778 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,858 in 2019-20, $4,228 in 2020-21, $5,539 in 2021-22, $6,739 in 2022-23.

Fenton Primary Center District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,858, 2020-21: $4,228, 2021-22: $5,539, 2022-23: $6,73902k4k6k8k2019-20$3,8582020-21$4,2282021-22$5,5392022-23$6,739
Fenton Primary Center District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,858, 2020-21: $4,228, 2021-22: $5,539, 2022-23: $6,73902k4k6k8k2019-20$3,8582020-21$4,2282021-22$5,5392022-23$6,739
Fenton Primary Center District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,858, 2020-21: $4,228, 2021-22: $5,539, 2022-23: $6,73902k4k6k8k2019-20$3,8582020-21$4,2282021-22$5,5392022-23$6,739
Fenton Primary Center District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,858, 2020-21: $4,228, 2021-22: $5,539, 2022-23: $6,73902k4k6k8k2019-20$3,8582020-21$4,2282021-22$5,5392022-23$6,739

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 489 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fenton Primary Center48921.767.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fenton Primary Center District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fenton Primary Center District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFenton Primary Center District ranks 184 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,669).#184 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFenton Primary Center District is the number 933 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 532 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#933 of 1,991
  3. Higher Learning Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 533 students in fall 2022, $13,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,679
  4. LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 531 students in fall 2022, $11,814 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,814
  5. Compare Fenton Primary Center District with Higher Learning Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFenton Primary Center District spent $132,778 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$132,778
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fenton Primary Center District

  1. How many schools and students are in Fenton Primary Center District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 489 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fenton Primary Center District spend per student?
    $23,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Fenton Primary Center District's money come from?
    $14,018,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.4% state, 19.4% local and 25.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Fenton Primary Center District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,585,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,739 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $132,778 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Fenton Primary Center District's NCES district ID?
    0602242. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25