LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601686

LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District spent $11,814 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 505 students in 2024-25; 86.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District in enrollment (529 to 533 students) and LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock District $20,459; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Orange County Classical Academy $12,526; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter …$22,398Downtown College Prep - Alum R…$20,459Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Higher Learning Academy Distri…$13,679Orange County Classical Academy$12,526Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock District $20,459; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Orange County Classical Academy $12,526; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter Distr…$22,398Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock D…$20,459Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Orange County Classical Academy$12,526Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Acad…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock District $20,459; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Orange County Classical Academy $12,526; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District$22,398Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock District$20,459Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Orange County Classical Academy$12,526Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy Dist…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District, FY23Fenton Primary Center District $23,669; Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District $22,398; Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock District $20,459; Siskiyou Union High $18,322; Biggs Unified $15,964; East Bay Innovation Academy $15,957; Higher Learning Academy District $13,679; Orange County Classical Academy $12,526; Temecula Valley Charter School $12,147; LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District $11,814; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kFenton Primary Center District$23,669Aspire East Palo Alto Charter District$22,398Downtown College Prep - Alum Rock Distr…$20,459Siskiyou Union High$18,322Biggs Unified$15,964East Bay Innovation Academy$15,957Higher Learning Academy District$13,679Orange County Classical Academy$12,526Temecula Valley Charter School$12,147LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy…$11,814State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,276,000 in revenue: 86.5% state, 6.8% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $480,000 of capital outlay was $7,351,000, or $13,844 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,023,000; Local $635,000; Federal $618,000; total $9,276,000.
  • State$8,023,000 86%
  • Local$635,000 7%
  • Federal$618,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

531 students in 2022-23, 537 students in 2023-24, 505 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 531, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-235312023-245372024-25505
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 531, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-235312023-245372024-25505
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 531, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-235312023-245372024-25505
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 531, 2023-24: 537, 2024-25: 50502004006002022-235312023-245372024-25505

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353124.022.1
2023-2453724.521.9
2024-2550525.020.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 58-64% in reading and 49-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-64%45%237
Math49-55%34%237

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 505 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy50520.259.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District ranks 1,174 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,814).#1,174 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District is the number 936 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 531 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#936 of 1,991
  3. Aspire East Palo Alto Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 532 students in fall 2022, $22,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,398
  4. Temecula Valley Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 530 students in fall 2022, $12,147 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,147
  5. Compare LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District with Aspire East Palo Alto Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 505 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District spend per student?
    $11,814 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District's money come from?
    $9,276,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 86.5% state, 6.8% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District scored proficient or above: 58-64% in reading and 49-55% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is LaVerne Elementary Preparatory Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601686. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25