Lee's Summit R-7 School District
Listed by NCES as Lee's Summit R-Vii (district ID 2918300)
Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2918300
Lee's Summit R-7 School District spent $13,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 28 schools enrolled 17,695 students in 2024-25; 26.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,082 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lee's Summit R-7 ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$307,069,000 in revenue: 26.6% state, 66.4% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $80,493,000 of capital outlay was $343,714,000, or $19,337 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$81,760,000 27%
- Local$203,953,000 66%
- Federal$21,356,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,775 students in 2022-23, 17,797 students in 2023-24, 17,695 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,775 | 1200.1 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 17,797 | 1214.9 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 17,695 | 1215.9 | 14.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$88,631,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,986 per student
Lee's Summit R-7 School District booked $88,631,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,251 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,847 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $63,939,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $11,956,000 | 13.5% |
| Vocational | $3,845,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $8,891,000 | 10.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,297 in 2018-19, $4,454 in 2019-20, $4,658 in 2020-21, $4,829 in 2021-22, $4,986 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee's Summit R-7 School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 43.2% | 9,354 |
| Math | 54% | 39.2% | 9,258 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,458 students in Lee's Summit R-7 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,458 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 7,342 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View Elementary | 604 | 14.4 | 31.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Summit Pointe Elementary | 534 | 16.2 | 9.6% | Not Title I |
| Mason Elementary | 512 | 15.8 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Underwood Elementary | 511 | 14.7 | 33.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Cedar Creek Elementary | 487 | 12.3 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Hawthorn Hill Elementary | 444 | 17.2 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Meadow Lane Elementary | 435 | 12.9 | 50.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodland Elementary | 423 | 14.8 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Trailridge Elementary | 418 | 16.5 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Highland Park Elementary | 407 | 13.3 | 6.9% | Not Title I |
| Richardson Elementary | 405 | 11.1 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Longview Farm Elementary | 401 | 17.2 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Lea Elementary | 346 | 12.8 | 30.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Hazel Grove Elementary | 331 | 14.3 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Sunset Valley Elementary | 310 | 12.3 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Greenwood Elementary | 300 | 14.6 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Westview Elementary | 269 | 13.6 | 39.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee's Summit Elementary | 205 | 9.8 | 48.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,004 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Trails Middle School | 1,051 | 15.7 | 17.2% | Not reported |
| Bernard C. Campbell Middle | 1,043 | 14.2 | 25.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Summit Lakes Middle | 1,005 | 15.4 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Lea Middle | 905 | 13.6 | 22.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,953 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit West High | 1,999 | 16.6 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Lee's Summit Senior High | 1,989 | 13.3 | 24.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lee's Summit North High | 1,940 | 16.8 | 20.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Hilltop School | 25 | 7.1 | 16.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 396 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Beginnings Early Ed Ctr. | 331 | 10.4 | 20.8% | Not Title I |
| R-7 Online Academy | 65 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
R-7 Online Academy
School in Lee?S Summit; open in 2024-25; 65 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Lee's Summit R-7 School District
- Website: lsr7.org
- Phone: (816) 986-1000
- Office: 301 Ne Tudor Rd, Lee's Summit, MO 64086
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lee's Summit R-7 School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentLee's Summit R-7 School District ranks 35 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,841).#35 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriLee's Summit R-7 School District is the number 7 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 17,775 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 558
- Wentzville R-Iv School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 17,997 students in fall 2022, $12,463 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,463
- Parkway SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 17,134 students in fall 2022, $13,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,983
- Compare Lee's Summit R-7 School District with Wentzville R-Iv School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lee's Summit West High, its largest high school1,999 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.1,999
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriLee's Summit R-7 School District spent $70,847 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$70,847
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lee's Summit R-7 School District
How many schools and students are in Lee's Summit R-7 School District?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 2 other), enrolling 17,695 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lee's Summit R-7 School District spend per student?
$13,841 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,082 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lee's Summit R-7 School District's money come from?
$307,069,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.6% state, 66.4% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lee's Summit R-7 School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,079 of the 20,977 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lee's Summit R-7 School District spend on teacher salaries?
$88,631,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,986 per student. Divided by the 1,251 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,847 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lee's Summit R-7 School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee's Summit R-7 School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 54% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lee's Summit R-7 School District?
93% of the 1,458 students in Lee's Summit R-7 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lee's Summit R-7 School District's NCES district ID?
2918300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25