- Enrollment
- 1,999
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Greenwood, MO
Greenwood Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Greenwood Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Greenwood Elem. earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 9.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 300
- students enrolled
Greenwood Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 291830000976 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Greenwood Elem. held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 23.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 291830000976 · Greenwood, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
300 enr · 13:1 · 9.3% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students)
Greenwood Elem. held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.5 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Greenwood Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lee's Summit W
Lee's Summit West High
1,999 students
- Lee's Summit S
Lee's Summit Sr. High
1,989 students
- Lee's Summit N
Lee's Summit North High
1,940 students
- East Trails Mi
East Trails Middle School
1,051 students
- Bernard C. Cam
Bernard C. Campbell Middle
1,043 students
- This school 300
Greenwood Elem.
300 students
What this shows Greenwood Elem. reports 300 students on the CCD universe file.
How Greenwood Elem. compares
Greenwood Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▲ 2% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.3% | ▼ 80% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 300 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Greenwood Elem. is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Lee's Summit R-Vii reports $13,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Greenwood Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit West High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lee's Summit Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lee's Summit North High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East Trails Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bernard C. Campbell Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Greenwood Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,989
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,940
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,051
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,043
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~300 students)
Frequently asked questions about Greenwood Elem.
How many students attend Greenwood Elem.?
Greenwood Elem. has 300 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Greenwood, MO. CCD year-over-year: 333 (2022-23) → 326 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Greenwood Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Greenwood Elem. is 13:1, which is 2% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Greenwood Elem.?
9.3% of students at Greenwood Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Greenwood Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Greenwood Elem. is White at 83.7% of enrollment, in Greenwood, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Greenwood Elem.?
Greenwood Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lee's Summit R-Vii?
Besides Greenwood Elem., Lee's Summit R-Vii also operates Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students), Lee's Summit Sr. High (1,989 students), and Lee's Summit North High (1,940 students). See the Lee's Summit R-Vii district page for the complete list.