- Enrollment
- 1,999
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lees Summit, MO
Sunset Valley Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Sunset Valley Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.
The verdict
Sunset Valley Elem. earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools.
- 56
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.1:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 14.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 310
- students enrolled
Sunset Valley Elem. has class sizes larger than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 291830003134 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Sunset Valley Elem. held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 291830003134 · Lees Summit, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
310 enr · 14.1:1 · 14.4% lunch · RII 56
Nearest enrollment peer: Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students)
Sunset Valley Elem. held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.5 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Sunset Valley Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lee's Summit W
Lee's Summit West High
1,999 students
- Lee's Summit S
Lee's Summit Sr. High
1,989 students
- Lee's Summit N
Lee's Summit North High
1,940 students
- East Trails Mi
East Trails Middle School
1,051 students
- Bernard C. Cam
Bernard C. Campbell Middle
1,043 students
- This school 310
Sunset Valley Elem.
310 students
What this shows Sunset Valley Elem. reports 310 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sunset Valley Elem. compares
Sunset Valley Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 10% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.4% | ▼ 69% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 310 | top 51% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 68.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.7, Sunset Valley Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Lee's Summit R-Vii reports $13,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sunset Valley Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit West High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lee's Summit Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lee's Summit North High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East Trails Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bernard C. Campbell Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sunset Valley Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,989
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,940
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,051
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,043
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~310 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sunset Valley Elem.
How many students attend Sunset Valley Elem.?
Sunset Valley Elem. has 310 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lees Summit, MO. CCD year-over-year: 305 (2022-23) → 304 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunset Valley Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Sunset Valley Elem. is 14.1:1, which is 10% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sunset Valley Elem.?
14.4% of students at Sunset Valley Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sunset Valley Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Sunset Valley Elem. is White at 68.1% of enrollment, in Lees Summit, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sunset Valley Elem.?
Sunset Valley Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lee's Summit R-Vii?
Besides Sunset Valley Elem., Lee's Summit R-Vii also operates Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students), Lee's Summit Sr. High (1,989 students), and Lee's Summit North High (1,940 students). See the Lee's Summit R-Vii district page for the complete list.