Palmdale Elementary
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0629580
Palmdale Elementary spent $17,861 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 29 schools enrolled 17,941 students in 2024-25; 74.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,891 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Palmdale Elementary in enrollment (16,938 to 18,471 students) and Palmdale Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$531,315,000 in revenue: 74.5% state, 12.2% local and 13.3% federal. Total spending including $23,292,000 of capital outlay was $421,710,000, or $23,708 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$395,587,000 74%
- Local$64,879,000 12%
- Federal$70,849,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,788 students in 2022-23, 17,935 students in 2023-24, 17,941 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,788 | 764.0 | 23.3 |
| 2023-24 | 17,935 | 758.2 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 17,941 | 773.6 | 23.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$85,498,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,806 per student
Palmdale Elementary booked $85,498,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 764 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $111,907 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $68,602,000 | 80.2% |
| Special education | $14,161,000 | 16.6% |
| Other programs | $2,735,000 | 3.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,953 in 2018-19, $4,181 in 2019-20, $4,182 in 2020-21, $4,545 in 2021-22, $4,806 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmdale Elementary scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 45% | 11,579 |
| Math | 15% | 34% | 11,604 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
23 elementary schools, 12,670 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Amigos - Dual Immersion | 1,027 | 27.9 | 55.4% | Not reported |
| Dos Caminos Dual Immersion | 945 | 24.6 | 62.6% | Not reported |
| Palmdale Learning Plaza | 800 | 22.3 | 65.0% | Not reported |
| Tamarisk Elementary | 664 | 26.2 | 90.2% | Not reported |
| Manzanita Elementary | 644 | 23.1 | 81.1% | Not reported |
| Barrel Springs Elementary | 627 | 25.8 | 70.7% | Not reported |
| Desert Rose Elementary | 614 | 25.5 | 84.9% | Not reported |
| Chaparral Prep Academy | 594 | 27.0 | 78.5% | Not reported |
| Ocotillo Elementary | 588 | 26.8 | 72.1% | Not reported |
| Mesquite Elementary | 582 | 26.8 | 69.9% | Not reported |
| Joshua Hills Elementary | 581 | 24.5 | 84.0% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista Elementary | 573 | 21.9 | 71.6% | Not reported |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerwind Elementary | 569 | 26.5 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| Palm Tree Elementary | 564 | 26.0 | 83.7% | Not reported |
| Golden Poppy Elementary | 525 | 25.4 | 77.5% | Not reported |
| Quail Valley Elementary | 503 | 25.2 | 75.3% | Not reported |
| Tumbleweed Elementary | 502 | 24.3 | 87.3% | Not reported |
| Cimarron Elementary | 497 | 25.2 | 70.2% | Not reported |
| Yucca Elementary | 495 | 25.8 | 94.3% | Not reported |
| Innovations Academy of Palmdale | 409 | 28.1 | 80.7% | Not reported |
| Palmdale Discovery Center | 246 | 11.2 | 65.4% | Not reported |
| Oak Tree Community Day | 63 | 8.1 | 96.8% | Not reported |
| Yellen Learning Center | 58 | 5.5 | 86.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 4,282 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David G. Millen Law and Government Magnet Academy | 952 | 22.8 | 70.3% | Not reported |
| Desert Willow Fine Arts Sci and Tech Magnet Acad | 948 | 21.5 | 78.7% | Not reported |
| Cactus Medical Health and Technology Magnet Academy | 822 | 20.7 | 80.8% | Not reported |
| Shadow Hills Engineering and Design Magnet Academy | 813 | 22.1 | 75.3% | Not reported |
| Space Aeronautics Gateway to Exploration Magnet Academy | 747 | 19.5 | 85.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 989 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmdale Academy Charter | 989 | 21.4 | 64.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Palmdale Elementary
- Website: palmdalesd.org
- Phone: (661) 947-7191
- Office: 39139 10th St. East, Palmdale, CA 93550
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Palmdale Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentPalmdale Elementary ranks 245 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,861).#245 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaPalmdale Elementary is the number 73 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 17,788 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#73 of 1,991
- Newport-Mesa UnifiedThe next larger California district: 17,816 students in fall 2022, $22,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,948
- Pajaro Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 17,452 students in fall 2022, $20,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,320
- Compare Palmdale Elementary with Newport-Mesa UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPalmdale Elementary spent $111,907 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$111,907
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Palmdale Elementary
How many schools and students are in Palmdale Elementary?
29 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 5 middle, 1 other), enrolling 17,941 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Palmdale Elementary spend per student?
$17,861 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,891 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Palmdale Elementary's money come from?
$531,315,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.5% state, 12.2% local and 13.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Palmdale Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,100 of the 19,461 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Palmdale Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$85,498,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,806 per student. Divided by the 764 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $111,907 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Palmdale Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Palmdale Elementary scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Palmdale Elementary's NCES district ID?
0629580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25