Park County School District # 1
Public school district · Park County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5605160
Park County School District # 1 spent $17,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,778 students in 2024-25; 47.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Park County School District # 1 in enrollment (1,238 to 2,477 students) and Park County School District # 1 itself.
Where the money came from
$36,081,000 in revenue: 47.8% state, 37.8% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $1,464,000 of capital outlay was $35,687,000, or $19,023 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,242,000 48%
- Local$13,655,000 38%
- Federal$5,184,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,876 students in 2022-23, 1,862 students in 2023-24, 1,778 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,876 | 142.6 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,862 | 142.4 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,778 | 141.6 | 12.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,417,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,086 per student
Park County School District # 1 booked $11,417,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,069 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,037,000 | 70.4% |
| Special education | $2,188,000 | 19.2% |
| Vocational | $438,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $754,000 | 6.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,561 in 2018-19, $5,723 in 2019-20, $5,841 in 2020-21, $6,212 in 2021-22, $6,086 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Park County School District # 1 scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 65% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Wyoming | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 53.1% | 1,108 |
| Math | 65% | 48.3% | 1,108 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 171 students in Park County School District # 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 171 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 799 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westside Elementary | 296 | 11.9 | 26.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Southside Elementary | 287 | 11.0 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkside Elementary | 202 | 10.0 | 48.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Clark Elementary | 14 | 6.6 | 71.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 387 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell Middle School | 387 | 12.2 | 34.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 592 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell High School | 573 | 16.1 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Shoshone Learning Center | 19 | 17.4 | 42.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Park County School District # 1
- Website: pcsd1.org
- Phone: (307) 764-6186
- Office: 160 North Evarts, Powell, WY 82435
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Park County School District # 1
- Wyoming districts by spending per studentPark County School District # 1 ranks 20 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,867).#20 of 24
- Every school district in WyomingPark County School District # 1 is the number 13 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 1,876 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 56
- Park County School District # 6The next larger Wyoming district: 2,049 students in fall 2022, $18,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,836
- Fremont County School District # 1The next smaller Wyoming district: 1,727 students in fall 2022, $20,393 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,393
- Compare Park County School District # 1 with Park County School District # 6Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Powell High School, its largest high school573 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.573
- Teacher salary spending across WyomingPark County School District # 1 spent $80,069 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$80,069
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Park County School District # 1
How many schools and students are in Park County School District # 1?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,778 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Park County School District # 1 spend per student?
$17,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,347 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Park County School District # 1's money come from?
$36,081,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.8% state, 37.8% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Park County School District # 1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 237 of the 2,046 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Park County School District # 1 spend on teacher salaries?
$11,417,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,086 per student. Divided by the 143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,069 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Park County School District # 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Park County School District # 1 scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 65% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Park County School District # 1?
85-89% of the 171 students in Park County School District # 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Park County School District # 1's NCES district ID?
5605160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25