Shoshone Learning Center

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Powell, Wyoming

Shoshone Learning Center in Powell, Wyoming enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 53%

19 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.3 to 1.1.

Students enrolled at Shoshone Learning Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23192023-24252024-2519
Students enrolled at Shoshone Learning Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23192023-24252024-2519
Students enrolled at Shoshone Learning Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23192023-24252024-2519
Students enrolled at Shoshone Learning Center by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 1901020302022-23192023-24252024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23192.38.3
2023-24251.122.7
2024-25191.117.4

17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Wyoming high schools

Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; This school 17.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; This school 17.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; This school 17.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Wyoming high schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.1 to 19.5; This school 17.4; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 17.4state median 11.5U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shoshone Learning Center enrolled 14 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.4% of students were White, 21.1% Hispanic, 5.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White68.4%
  2. Hispanic21.1%
  3. Black5.3%
  4. Two or more races5.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 11 students in Shoshone Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate50% or more85‑89%81.4%
Students in the class111717,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Powell

2 public high schools in Powell report 2024-25 enrollment; Shoshone Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Powell High School57316.130.0%
Shoshone Learning Center1917.442.1%

All public schools in Powell →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shoshone Learning Center

  1. Powell High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 573 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Rocky Mountain High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 16 miles away: 439 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Shoshone Learning Center with Powell High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Park County School District # 1 spends per student$17,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,867
  5. The largest public schools in WyomingShoshone Learning Center is the number 79 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#79 of 89
  6. Wyoming schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.17.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shoshone Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Shoshone Learning Center?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Powell, WY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shoshone Learning Center?
    17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shoshone Learning Center a Title I school?
    Shoshone Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Shoshone Learning Center?
    50% or more of the 11 students in Shoshone Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Shoshone Learning Center in?
    Park County School District # 1, NCES district ID 5605160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560516000196 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22