Shoshone Learning Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Powell, Wyoming
Shoshone Learning Center in Powell, Wyoming enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 53%
19 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.3 to 1.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 2.3 | 8.3 |
| 2023-24 | 25 | 1.1 | 22.7 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 1.1 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Wyoming high schools
Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shoshone Learning Center enrolled 14 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.4% of students were White, 21.1% Hispanic, 5.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.4%
- Hispanic21.1%
- Black5.3%
- Two or more races5.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Shoshone Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85‑89% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 171 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Powell
2 public high schools in Powell report 2024-25 enrollment; Shoshone Learning Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell High School | 573 | 16.1 | 30.0% |
| Shoshone Learning Center | 19 | 17.4 | 42.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Shoshone Learning Center
- Powell High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 573 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Rocky Mountain High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 16 miles away: 439 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Shoshone Learning Center with Powell High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Park County School District # 1 spends per student$17,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,867
- The largest public schools in WyomingShoshone Learning Center is the number 79 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#79 of 89
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Shoshone Learning Center
How many students attend Shoshone Learning Center?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Powell, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Shoshone Learning Center?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Shoshone Learning Center a Title I school?
Shoshone Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Shoshone Learning Center?
50% or more of the 11 students in Shoshone Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Shoshone Learning Center in?
Park County School District # 1, NCES district ID 5605160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560516000196 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.