Public schools in Wyoming

The NCES directory lists 360 public schools operating in Wyoming in 2024-25; 346 of them reported 89,040 students, averaging 11.0 students per teacher, tied for 46th with District of Columbia and New Hampshire of the 50 jurisdictions (states and D.C.) that reported 2024-25 teacher counts (the mean of its schools' ratios); Tennessee did not. Its largest district is Laramie County School District #1, with 13,011 students in 2024-25.

Schools346185 elementary, 59 middle, 89 high, 13 other
Students89,0400.2% of U.S. public-school students
Students per teacher11.0U.S. 15.3

Wyoming has fewer students per teacher than the U.S. average

Wyoming ranks 46th of the 50 jurisdictions (states and D.C.) that reported 2024-25 teacher counts, counting from the most students per teacher; below, it is shown with the states ranked just above and below it. The full ranking of all 51 is on the states page.

Eight in ten larger Wyoming districts spent between $16,870 and $21,710 per student

Among the 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students, one in ten spent less than $16,870 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 and one in ten spent more than $21,710; the median was $19,249. Each tick below is one district: the spread shows how far apart the state's districts are, which a statewide average hides.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2324 values from $15,381 to $24,386; ; state median $19,249.$16,870$21,710the middle eight in ten$15k$20k$25kcurrent spending per studentstate median $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2324 values from $15,381 to $24,386; ; state median $19,249.$16,870$21,710the middle eight in ten$15k$20k$25kcurrent spending per studentstate median $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2324 values from $15,381 to $24,386; ; state median $19,249.$16,870$21,710the middle eight in ten$15k$20k$25kcurrent spending per studentstate median $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts with 1,000 or more students, fiscal year 2022-2324 values from $15,381 to $24,386; ; state median $19,249.$16,870$21,710the middle eight in ten$15k$20k$25kcurrent spending per studentstate median $19,249

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: mean of school ratios from 3 to 99, schools open that year; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures over fall membership, districts with at least 1,000 students.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, 53.6% of the Wyoming students tested met the state's reading standard and 49% its math standard. Wyoming writes its own tests and sets its own standard, so these compare Wyoming's districts and schools with each other, not with other states; each district and school page gives its own results beside these. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81.4% of 7,475 students.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23 and four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students.

In the Wyoming almanac

  1. 01Every school district

    Directory, 2024-25

  2. 02Largest schools

    Largest: Kelly Walsh High School, 2,002 students (By 2024-25 enrollment)

  3. 03Fewest students per teacher

    Fewest: Kaycee School, 5.9 students per teacher (Schools, 2024-25)

  4. 04Highest-spending districts

    Highest: Fremont County School District #14, $39,111 per student (F-33 fiscal year 2022-23)

  5. 05Teacher salary spending by district

    Highest: Teton County School District, $95,179 of salary spending per teacher (F-33 fiscal year 2022-23)

  6. 06Chronic absenteeism

    Lowest: Canyon Elementary School, 1.9% chronically absent (EDFacts 2022-23)

  7. 07Schools by resource index

    Highest index: Riverside Middle/High School, 68 of 100 (CCD and CRDC)

  8. 08Districts by resource index

    Highest index: Big Horn County School District #2, 58 of 100 on average (CCD and CRDC)

Largest districts in Wyoming

Every Wyoming school district, with a find box →

Source: Largest districts: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, students in the district's schools open that year.

Cities with the most public schools

  1. Cheyenne13,010 students38 schools
  2. Casper11,960 students26 schools
  3. Gillette7,847 students20 schools
  4. Laramie3,660 students12 schools
  5. Sheridan3,434 students10 schools
  6. Rock Springs4,617 students10 schools
  7. Douglas1,639 students9 schools
  8. Evanston2,612 students8 schools
  9. Cody2,008 students8 schools
  10. Riverton2,354 students7 schools
  11. Powell1,778 students7 schools
  12. Green River2,271 students7 schools

All cities →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: a school counts under the city in its mailing address, so a large city's count takes in suburbs that share its postal name.

Questions about Wyoming's public schools

  1. How many public schools are in Wyoming?
    The NCES directory lists 360 operating in 2024-25; 346 of them reported students: 185 elementary, 59 middle, 89 high and 13 other, enrolling 89,040 students (NCES Common Core of Data).
  2. What is the average student-teacher ratio in Wyoming?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher in 2024-25, against 15.3 for the U.S.; the mean of school ratios for schools open that year.
  3. What is the largest school district in Wyoming?
    Laramie County School District #1, with 13,011 students in its schools in 2024-25 (NCES Common Core of Data).
  4. How much does Wyoming spend per public-school student?
    $19,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, summed over its districts (NCES F-33).

Sources

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership and staff files · 2024-25

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23