Uinta County School District #1

Public school district · Uinta County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5602760

Uinta County School District #1 spent $18,437 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,612 students in 2024-25; 59.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,846 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Uinta County School District #1 ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District…$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District…$18,376Albany County School District …$18,376Sweetwater County School Distr…$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District…$16,870Lincoln County School District…$16,530Sheridan County School Distric…$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249

Where the money came from

$57,750,000 in revenue: 59.4% state, 21.3% local and 19.4% federal. Total spending including $7,632,000 of capital outlay was $57,486,000, or $21,644 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Uinta County School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $34,283,000; Local $12,276,000; Federal $11,191,000; total $57,750,000.
  • State$34,283,000 59%
  • Local$12,276,000 21%
  • Federal$11,191,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,656 students in 2022-23, 2,605 students in 2023-24, 2,612 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Uinta County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,656, 2023-24: 2,605, 2024-25: 2,61201k2k3k2022-232,6562023-242,6052024-252,612
Uinta County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,656, 2023-24: 2,605, 2024-25: 2,61201k2k3k2022-232,6562023-242,6052024-252,612
Uinta County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,656, 2023-24: 2,605, 2024-25: 2,61201k2k3k2022-232,6562023-242,6052024-252,612
Uinta County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,656, 2023-24: 2,605, 2024-25: 2,61201k2k3k2022-232,6562023-242,6052024-252,612

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,656222.312.0
2023-242,605223.411.7
2024-252,612222.911.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,918,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,617 per student

Uinta County School District #1 booked $14,918,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 222 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,123 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,132,00067.9%
Special education$3,291,00022.1%
Vocational$541,0003.6%
Other programs$954,0006.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,165 in 2018-19, $5,122 in 2019-20, $5,568 in 2020-21, $5,297 in 2021-22, $5,617 in 2022-23.

Uinta County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,165, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,568, 2021-22: $5,297, 2022-23: $5,61702k4k6k2018-19$5,1652019-20$5,1222020-21$5,5682021-22$5,2972022-23$5,617
Uinta County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,165, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,568, 2021-22: $5,297, 2022-23: $5,61702k4k6k2018-19$5,1652019-20$5,1222020-21$5,5682021-22$5,2972022-23$5,617
Uinta County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,165, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,568, 2021-22: $5,297, 2022-23: $5,61702k4k6k2018-19$5,1652019-20$5,1222020-21$5,5682021-22$5,2972022-23$5,617
Uinta County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,165, 2019-20: $5,122, 2020-21: $5,568, 2021-22: $5,297, 2022-23: $5,61702k4k6k2018-19$5,1652019-20$5,1222020-21$5,5682021-22$5,2972022-23$5,617

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Uinta County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 54% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%53.1%1,638
Math54%48.3%1,640

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 213 students in Uinta County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate79%81.4%
Students in the class2137,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,157 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Uinta Meadows Elementary40811.746.6%Schoolwide program
Aspen Elementary2879.543.2%Schoolwide program
North Evanston Elementary2689.650.4%Schoolwide program
Clark Elementary19410.244.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evanston Middle School32411.444.1%Eligible, no program
Davis Middle School30910.944.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 822 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evanston High School77117.333.7%Not Title I
Horizon Alternative School515.476.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Uinta County School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Uinta County School District #1

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentUinta County School District #1 ranks 15 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,437).#15 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingUinta County School District #1 is the number 9 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 2,656 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 56
  3. Teton County School DistrictThe next larger Wyoming district: 2,797 students in fall 2022, $24,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,386
  4. Fremont County School District #25The next smaller Wyoming district: 2,477 students in fall 2022, $20,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,836
  5. Compare Uinta County School District #1 with Teton County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Evanston High School, its largest high school771 students in 2024-25, 17.3 per teacher.771
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingUinta County School District #1 spent $67,123 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$67,123
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Uinta County School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Uinta County School District #1?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,612 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Uinta County School District #1 spend per student?
    $18,437 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,846 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Uinta County School District #1's money come from?
    $57,750,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.4% state, 21.3% local and 19.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Uinta County School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 309 of the 2,680 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Uinta County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,918,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,617 per student. Divided by the 222 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,123 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Uinta County School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Uinta County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 54% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Uinta County School District #1?
    79% of the 213 students in Uinta County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Uinta County School District #1's NCES district ID?
    5602760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25