Elementary school (grades K-5) · Evanston, WY

North Evanston Elementary

Federal NCES profile for North Evanston Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560276000433
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Evanston Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Wyoming schools.

#2 of 4
elementary schools in Evanston · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
9.6:1
small classes for Wyoming
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

North Evanston Elementary has class sizes smaller than 70% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Evanston Elementary ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Evanston, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

North Evanston Elementary held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 28.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 560276000433 · Evanston, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

268 enr · 9.6:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Evanston High School (771 students)

North Evanston Elementary held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 28.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

North Evanston Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Evanston Elementary reports 268 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Evanston Elementary compares

North Evanston Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.6:1 ▼ 16% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▲ 59% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 268 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.6:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
268
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.6:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 30% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
29.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,437
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 268 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.0%
Hispanic or Latino 21.6%
Two or More 1.9%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 75.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.0, North Evanston Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Uinta County School District #1 reports $18,437 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Evanston Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Evanston High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Uinta Meadows Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Evanston Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Aspen Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Evanston Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Uinta County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Evanston

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Evanston Elementary

How many students attend North Evanston Elementary?

North Evanston Elementary has 268 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Evanston, WY. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 304 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Evanston Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at North Evanston Elementary is 9.6:1, which is 16% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Evanston Elementary?

43.5% of students at North Evanston Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Evanston Elementary?

The largest demographic group at North Evanston Elementary is White at 75.0% of enrollment, in Evanston, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Evanston Elementary?

North Evanston Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Evanston Elementary rank among elementary schools in Evanston?

By Resource Investment Index, North Evanston Elementary ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Evanston, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Evanston on the city page.

What other schools are in Uinta County School District #1?

Besides North Evanston Elementary, Uinta County School District #1 also operates Evanston High School (771 students), Uinta Meadows Elementary (408 students), and Evanston Middle School (324 students). See the Uinta County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved