Elementary school (grades K-5) · Evanston, WY

Aspen Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Aspen Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560276000462
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Aspen Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Wyoming schools.

#2 of 4
elementary schools in Evanston · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
9.6:1
small classes for Wyoming
34.6%
free-lunch eligible

Aspen Elementary has class sizes smaller than 70% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Aspen Elementary ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Evanston, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Aspen Elementary shrank from 289 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).

Teacher FTE held 30.3 → 30.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-20 students YoY 560276000462 · Evanston, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

287 enr · 9.6:1 · 34.6% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Evanston High School (771 students)

Aspen Elementary shrank from 289 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE held 30.3 → 30.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Aspen Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Aspen Elementary reports 287 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Aspen Elementary compares

Aspen Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.6:1 ▼ 16% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.6% ▲ 26% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 287 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.6:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
287
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.6%
free-lunch eligible - 26% above the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.6:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 30% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
27.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,437
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.1%
Two or More 2.4%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 80.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.9, Aspen Elementary is about as mixed as the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Uinta County School District #1 reports $18,437 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Aspen Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Evanston High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Uinta Meadows Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Evanston Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Davis Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Evanston Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Aspen Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Uinta County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Evanston

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Aspen Elementary

How many students attend Aspen Elementary?

Aspen Elementary has 287 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Evanston, WY. CCD year-over-year: 289 (2022-23) → 269 (2023-24), down 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Aspen Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Aspen Elementary is 9.6:1, which is 16% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Aspen Elementary?

34.6% of students at Aspen Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Aspen Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Aspen Elementary is White at 80.1% of enrollment, in Evanston, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Aspen Elementary?

Aspen Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Aspen Elementary rank among elementary schools in Evanston?

By Resource Investment Index, Aspen Elementary ranks #2 of 4 elementary schools in Evanston, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Evanston on the city page.

What other schools are in Uinta County School District #1?

Besides Aspen Elementary, Uinta County School District #1 also operates Evanston High School (771 students), Uinta Meadows Elementary (408 students), and Evanston Middle School (324 students). See the Uinta County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved