- Enrollment
- 771
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Evanston, WY
Davis Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Davis Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Davis Middle School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Evanston · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 33.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Davis Middle School has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Davis Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Evanston, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560276000153 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Davis Middle School shrank from 322 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).
Teacher FTE added 26.3 → 27.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 560276000153 · Evanston, WY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
309 enr · 11.9:1 · 33.2% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Evanston High School (771 students)
Davis Middle School shrank from 322 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 26.3 → 27.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Davis Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Evanston High
Evanston High School
771 students
- Uinta Meadows
Uinta Meadows Elementary
408 students
- Evanston Middl
Evanston Middle School
324 students
- This school
Davis Middle School
309 students
- Aspen Elementa 287
Aspen Elementary
287 students
- North Evanston 268
North Evanston Elementary
268 students
What this shows Davis Middle School reports 309 students on the CCD universe file.
How Davis Middle School compares
Davis Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▲ 4% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.2% | ▲ 21% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 309 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 34.4, Davis Middle School is about as mixed as the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Uinta County School District #1 reports $18,437 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Davis Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evanston High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Uinta Meadows Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Evanston Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Aspen Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| North Evanston Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Davis Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 408
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 324
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 287
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 268
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar middle schools in Evanston
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~309 students)
Frequently asked questions about Davis Middle School
How many students attend Davis Middle School?
Davis Middle School has 309 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Evanston, WY. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Davis Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Davis Middle School is 11.9:1, which is 4% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Davis Middle School?
33.2% of students at Davis Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Davis Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Davis Middle School is White at 79.9% of enrollment, in Evanston, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Davis Middle School?
Davis Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Davis Middle School rank among public schools in Evanston?
By Resource Investment Index, Davis Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Evanston, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Evanston on the city page.
What other schools are in Uinta County School District #1?
Besides Davis Middle School, Uinta County School District #1 also operates Evanston High School (771 students), Uinta Meadows Elementary (408 students), and Evanston Middle School (324 students). See the Uinta County School District #1 district page for the complete list.