Frontier Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Riverton, Wyoming
Frontier Academy in Riverton, Wyoming enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wyoming: 49%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%
34 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 4.0 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 37 | 3.0 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 42 | 3.0 | 14.0 |
14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Wyoming high schools
Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frontier Academy enrolled 32 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
52.4% of students were White, 23.8% American Indian, 16.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.4%
- American Indian23.8%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Two or more races7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Frontier Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 49% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 43% (2021-22) | 49% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 16 students in Frontier Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 60‑64% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 188 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Riverton
2 public high schools in Riverton report 2024-25 enrollment; Frontier Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton High School | 701 | 16.4 | 24.0% |
| Frontier Academy | 42 | 14.0 | 28.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Frontier Academy
- Riverton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 701 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Arapahoe Charter High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.4 miles away: 54 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
- Compare Frontier Academy with Riverton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fremont County School District #25 spends per student$20,836 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,836
- The largest public schools in WyomingFrontier Academy is the number 71 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#71 of 89
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.14.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Frontier Academy
How many students attend Frontier Academy?
42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Riverton, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Frontier Academy?
14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Frontier Academy a Title I school?
Frontier Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Frontier Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Frontier Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 49% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Frontier Academy?
60-79% of the 16 students in Frontier Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Frontier Academy in?
Fremont County School District #25, NCES district ID 5605220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560522000562 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.