High school (grades 9-12) · Monticello, AR

Monticello High School

Federal NCES profile for Monticello High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 050984000721
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
49
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Monticello High School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Arkansas schools.

#2 of 7
public schools in Monticello · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
10.5:1
small classes for Arkansas
42.4%
free-lunch eligible

Monticello High School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Monticello High School ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Monticello, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Monticello High School held near 506 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 48.7 → 43.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 050984000721 · Monticello, AR High · MID · TRAD

506 enr · 10.5:1 · 42.4% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Monticello Elementary School (408 students)

Monticello High School held near 506 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.7 → 43.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Monticello High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Monticello High School reports 506 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Monticello High School compares

Monticello High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.5:1 ▼ 23% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.4% ▼ 28% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 506 top 31% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.5:1
Leaner classes than 86% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
506
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.4%
free-lunch eligible - 28% below the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.5:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 24% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
28.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,025
per pupil, district-wide - above Arkansas avg of $12,818
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 253 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
93
in-school suspensions + 51 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 28.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 54.7%
African American 38.3%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
Asian 0.8%
Two or More 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 54.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.1, Monticello High School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

AP courses offered 8
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Monticello School District reports $13,025 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Monticello High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Monticello Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monticello Intermediate School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monticello Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Monticello High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Monticello School District · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Monticello High School

How many students attend Monticello High School?

Monticello High School has 506 students enrolled. It is a high school in Monticello, AR. CCD year-over-year: 510 (2022-23) → 506 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Monticello High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Monticello High School is 10.5:1, which is 23% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 33% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monticello High School?

42.4% of students at Monticello High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monticello High School?

The largest demographic group at Monticello High School is White at 54.7% of enrollment, in Monticello, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Monticello High School?

Monticello High School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Monticello High School rank among public schools in Monticello?

By Resource Investment Index, Monticello High School ranks #2 of 7 public schools in Monticello, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Monticello on the city page.

What other schools are in Monticello School District?

Besides Monticello High School, Monticello School District also operates Monticello Elementary School (408 students), Monticello Intermediate School (361 students), and Monticello Middle School (327 students). See the Monticello School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved