Platte County School District #1
Public school district · Platte County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5605090
Platte County School District #1 spent $21,319 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,230). Its 7 schools enrolled 884 students in 2024-25; 50.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,600 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Platte County School District #1 in enrollment (725 to 1,138 students) and Platte County School District #1 itself.
Where the money came from
$22,286,000 in revenue: 50.2% state, 34.2% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $1,512,000 of capital outlay was $21,187,000, or $23,206 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,197,000 50%
- Local$7,628,000 34%
- Federal$3,461,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
913 students in 2022-23, 898 students in 2023-24, 876 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 913 | 84.4 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 898 | 78.1 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 876 | 75.1 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,157,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,648 per student
Platte County School District #1 booked $5,157,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 86 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,302 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Wyoming district with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,598,000 | 69.8% |
| Special education | $1,035,000 | 20.1% |
| Vocational | $230,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $294,000 | 5.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,431 in 2018-19, $6,312 in 2019-20, $6,199 in 2020-21, $6,027 in 2021-22, $5,648 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 47% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Wyoming | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 53.1% | 569 |
| Math | 47% | 48.3% | 571 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 75 students in Platte County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 75 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 410 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libbey Elementary | 198 | 11.4 | 37.4% | Schoolwide program |
| West Elementary | 195 | 12.3 | 35.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Glendo Elementary | 17 | 4.9 | 35.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 192 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatland Middle School | 192 | 12.2 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 282 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatland High School | 258 | 11.9 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
| Peak High School | 16 | 16.0 | 56.3% | Not Title I |
| Glendo High School | 8 | 3.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Chugwater School
School in Chugwater; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 28 students; 4.9 students per teacher.
Glendo High School
High school in Glendo; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 8 students; 3.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Platte County School District #1
- Website: platte1.org
- Phone: (307) 322-3175
- Office: 1350 Oak Street, Wheatland, WY 82201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Platte County School District #1
- Wyoming districts by spending per studentPlatte County School District #1 ranks 16 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,319).#16 of 24
- Every school district in WyomingPlatte County School District #1 is the number 25 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 913 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 56
- Sublette County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 1,092 students in fall 2022, $19,794 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,794
- Niobrara County School District #1The next smaller Wyoming district: 842 students in fall 2022, $18,665 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,665
- Compare Platte County School District #1 with Sublette County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wheatland High School, its largest high school258 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.258
- Teacher salary spending across WyomingPlatte County School District #1 spent $60,302 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$60,302
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Platte County School District #1
How many schools and students are in Platte County School District #1?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 884 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Platte County School District #1 spend per student?
$21,319 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,600 per student, down 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Platte County School District #1's money come from?
$22,286,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.2% state, 34.2% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Platte County School District #1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 121 of the 1,052 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Platte County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
$5,157,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,648 per student. Divided by the 86 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,302 per teacher, less than any other Wyoming district with a figure (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Platte County School District #1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 47% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Platte County School District #1?
75-79% of the 75 students in Platte County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Platte County School District #1's NCES district ID?
5605090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25