Uinta County School District #4
Public school district · Uinta County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5604500
Uinta County School District #4 spent $18,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,230). Its 2 schools enrolled 684 students in 2024-25; 67.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,404 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Uinta County School District #4 in enrollment (598 to 842 students) and Uinta County School District #4 itself.
Where the money came from
$16,139,000 in revenue: 67.4% state, 23.8% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $1,365,000 of capital outlay was $15,904,000, or $21,262 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,870,000 67%
- Local$3,839,000 24%
- Federal$1,430,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
748 students in 2022-23, 716 students in 2023-24, 684 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 748 | 67.2 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 716 | 66.8 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 684 | 65.8 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,821,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,445 per student
Uinta County School District #4 booked $4,821,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 67 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,709 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,127,000 | 64.9% |
| Special education | $1,048,000 | 21.7% |
| Vocational | $225,000 | 4.7% |
| Other programs | $421,000 | 8.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,670 in 2018-19, $6,047 in 2019-20, $6,386 in 2020-21, $6,222 in 2021-22, $6,445 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Uinta County School District #4 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 57% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Wyoming | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 53.1% | 474 |
| Math | 57% | 48.3% | 474 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 58 students in Uinta County School District #4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 58 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 454 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View K-8 | 454 | 10.2 | 22.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 230 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High School | 230 | 10.9 | 17.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Uinta County School District #4
- Website: uinta4.com
- Phone: (307) 782-3377
- Office: 129 West Second Street, Mountain View, WY 82939
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Uinta County School District #4
- Wyoming districts by spending per studentUinta County School District #4 ranks 21 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,949).#21 of 24
- Every school district in WyomingUinta County School District #4 is the number 28 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 748 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#28 of 56
- Weston County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 778 students in fall 2022, $21,301 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,301
- Big Horn County School District #2The next smaller Wyoming district: 728 students in fall 2022, $18,681 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,681
- Compare Uinta County School District #4 with Weston County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mountain View High School, its largest high school230 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.230
- Teacher salary spending across WyomingUinta County School District #4 spent $71,709 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$71,709
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Uinta County School District #4
How many schools and students are in Uinta County School District #4?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 684 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Uinta County School District #4 spend per student?
$18,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,404 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Uinta County School District #4's money come from?
$16,139,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.4% state, 23.8% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Uinta County School District #4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 719 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Uinta County School District #4 spend on teacher salaries?
$4,821,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,445 per student. Divided by the 67 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,709 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Uinta County School District #4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Uinta County School District #4 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 57% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Uinta County School District #4?
90% or more of the 58 students in Uinta County School District #4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Uinta County School District #4's NCES district ID?
5604500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25