Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mountain View, WY

Mountain View K-8

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View K-8, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560450000558
0/100100/10033/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View K-8 earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Wyoming schools.

33
Resource Index · Typical
9.5:1
small classes for Wyoming
17.5%
free-lunch eligible
454
students enrolled

Mountain View K-8 has class sizes smaller than 71% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Mountain View K-8 held near 488 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 48.0 → 45.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 560450000558 · Mountain View, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

454 enr · 9.5:1 · 17.5% lunch · RII 33

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High School (230 students)

Mountain View K-8 held near 488 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.0 → 45.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

How Mountain View K-8 compares

Mountain View K-8 held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 17% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.5% ▼ 36% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 454 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
454
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.5%
free-lunch eligible - 36% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 29% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
30.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,949
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.1 FTE
Per 409 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.7%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
Two or More 3.3%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 90.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.4, Mountain View K-8 is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Uinta County School District #4 reports $18,949 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View K-8 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View High School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View K-8's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Uinta County School District #4 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View K-8

How many students attend Mountain View K-8?

Mountain View K-8 has 454 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mountain View, WY. CCD year-over-year: 504 (2022-23) → 488 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View K-8?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View K-8 is 9.5:1, which is 17% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View K-8?

17.5% of students at Mountain View K-8 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View K-8?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View K-8 is White at 90.7% of enrollment, in Mountain View, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View K-8?

Mountain View K-8 has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Uinta County School District #4?

Besides Mountain View K-8, Uinta County School District #4 also operates Mountain View High School (230 students). See the Uinta County School District #4 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved