Natrona County School District #1

Public school district · Natrona County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5604510

Natrona County School District #1 spent $16,870 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 27 schools enrolled 12,352 students in 2024-25; 54.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,456 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Natrona County School District #1 ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District…$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District…$18,376Albany County School District …$18,376Sweetwater County School Distr…$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District…$16,870Lincoln County School District…$16,530Sheridan County School Distric…$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, largest Wyoming districts, FY23Teton County $24,386; Fremont County School District #25 $20,836; Uinta County School District #1 $18,437; Laramie County School District #1 $18,376; Albany County School District #1 $18,376; Sweetwater County School District #1 $17,924; Campbell County $17,610; Natrona County School District #1 $16,870; Lincoln County School District #2 $16,530; Sheridan County School District #2 $15,381; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.10k15k20k25kTeton County$24,386Fremont County School District #25$20,836Uinta County School District #1$18,437Laramie County School District #1$18,376Albany County School District #1$18,376Sweetwater County School District #1$17,924Campbell County$17,610Natrona County School District #1$16,870Lincoln County School District #2$16,530Sheridan County School District #2$15,381State median, 1,000+ students $19,249

Where the money came from

$266,806,000 in revenue: 54.6% state, 30.4% local and 15.0% federal. Total spending including $18,076,000 of capital outlay was $242,779,000, or $18,402 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Natrona County School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $145,749,000; Local $81,147,000; Federal $39,910,000; total $266,806,000.
  • State$145,749,000 55%
  • Local$81,147,000 30%
  • Federal$39,910,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,193 students in 2022-23, 12,799 students in 2023-24, 12,352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Natrona County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,193, 2023-24: 12,799, 2024-25: 12,35205k10k15k2022-2313,1932023-2412,7992024-2512,352
Natrona County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,193, 2023-24: 12,799, 2024-25: 12,35205k10k15k2022-2313,1932023-2412,7992024-2512,352
Natrona County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,193, 2023-24: 12,799, 2024-25: 12,35205k10k15k2022-2313,1932023-2412,7992024-2512,352
Natrona County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,193, 2023-24: 12,799, 2024-25: 12,35205k10k15k2022-2313,1932023-2412,7992024-2512,352

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,193901.914.6
2023-2412,799889.714.4
2024-2512,352884.014.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$74,863,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,674 per student

Natrona County School District #1 booked $74,863,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 902 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,010 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$57,394,00076.7%
Special education$12,442,00016.6%
Vocational$1,938,0002.6%
Other programs$3,089,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,928 in 2018-19, $5,040 in 2019-20, $5,392 in 2020-21, $5,403 in 2021-22, $5,674 in 2022-23.

Natrona County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,928, 2019-20: $5,040, 2020-21: $5,392, 2021-22: $5,403, 2022-23: $5,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,9282019-20$5,0402020-21$5,3922021-22$5,4032022-23$5,674
Natrona County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,928, 2019-20: $5,040, 2020-21: $5,392, 2021-22: $5,403, 2022-23: $5,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,9282019-20$5,0402020-21$5,3922021-22$5,4032022-23$5,674
Natrona County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,928, 2019-20: $5,040, 2020-21: $5,392, 2021-22: $5,403, 2022-23: $5,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,9282019-20$5,0402020-21$5,3922021-22$5,4032022-23$5,674
Natrona County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,928, 2019-20: $5,040, 2020-21: $5,392, 2021-22: $5,403, 2022-23: $5,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,9282019-20$5,0402020-21$5,3922021-22$5,4032022-23$5,674

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Natrona County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 43% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%53.1%7,846
Math43%48.3%7,844

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 1,084 students in Natrona County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate79%81.4%
Students in the class1,0847,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 5,664 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Verda James Elementary44815.722.5%Not Title I
Summit Elementary School43716.117.4%Not Title I
Lincoln Elementary School43314.064.4%Schoolwide program
Paradise Valley Elementary35913.329.0%Not Title I
Ft. Caspar Academy35612.735.1%Not Title I
Journey Elementary34815.149.1%Schoolwide program
Cottonwood Elementary34712.058.8%Schoolwide program
Park Elementary34415.331.1%Not Title I
Sagewood Elementary34015.145.0%Schoolwide program
Southridge Elementary32214.635.7%Not Title I
Manor Heights Elementary2999.849.5%Eligible, no program
Evansville Elementary27711.152.7%Schoolwide program
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oregon Trail Elementary27214.740.8%Not Title I
Pineview Elementary25810.845.3%Schoolwide program
Crest Hill Elementary23413.039.7%Eligible, no program
Bar Nunn Elementary22712.343.2%Schoolwide program
Poison Spider Elementary19013.644.2%Eligible, no program
Woods Learning Center17012.143.5%Eligible, no program
Red Creek Elementary33.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,650 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
C Y Middle School76614.229.8%Eligible, no program
Centennial Middle School75514.727.5%Eligible, no program
Dean Morgan Middle School61313.248.8%Eligible, no program
Casper Classical Academy51613.245.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 3,911 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kelly Walsh High School2,00215.730.1%Not Title I
Natrona County High School1,70315.733.6%Eligible, no program
Roosevelt High School20611.369.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Midwest School1278.552.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Natrona County School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Natrona County School District #1

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentNatrona County School District #1 ranks 22 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,870).#22 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingNatrona County School District #1 is the number 2 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 13,193 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 56
  3. Laramie County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 13,821 students in fall 2022, $18,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,376
  4. Campbell County School DistrictThe next smaller Wyoming district: 8,636 students in fall 2022, $17,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,610
  5. Compare Natrona County School District #1 with Laramie County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kelly Walsh High School, its largest high school2,002 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.2,002
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingNatrona County School District #1 spent $83,010 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$83,010
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Natrona County School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Natrona County School District #1?
    27 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 12,352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Natrona County School District #1 spend per student?
    $16,870 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,456 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Natrona County School District #1's money come from?
    $266,806,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.6% state, 30.4% local and 15.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Natrona County School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,404 of the 14,006 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Natrona County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $74,863,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,674 per student. Divided by the 902 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,010 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Natrona County School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Natrona County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 43% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Natrona County School District #1?
    79% of the 1,084 students in Natrona County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Natrona County School District #1's NCES district ID?
    5604510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25