Other / mixed grade configuration · Evansville, WY

Evansville Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Evansville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 560451000237
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Evansville Elementary earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.

39
Resource Index · Typical
11.5:1
students per teacher
41.8%
free-lunch eligible
277
students enrolled

Evansville Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Evansville Elementary held near 324 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 24.1 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 560451000237 · Evansville, WY Other · SMALL · TRAD

277 enr · 11.5:1 · 41.8% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Kelly Walsh High School (2,002 students)

Evansville Elementary held near 324 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 24.1 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Evansville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Evansville Elementary reports 277 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Evansville Elementary compares

Evansville Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▲ 1% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.8% ▲ 53% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 277 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
277
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.8%
free-lunch eligible - 53% above the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 54% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 46% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
44.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,870
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.8 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
16
in-school suspensions + 42 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 71.1%
Hispanic or Latino 21.7%
Two or More 5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 71.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.5, Evansville Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Natrona County School District #1 reports $16,870 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Evansville Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kelly Walsh High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Natrona County High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
C Y Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Centennial Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dean Morgan Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Evansville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Natrona County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Evansville Elementary

How many students attend Evansville Elementary?

Evansville Elementary has 277 students enrolled. It is a public school in Evansville, WY. CCD year-over-year: 323 (2022-23) → 324 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Evansville Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Evansville Elementary is 11.5:1, which is 1% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Evansville Elementary?

41.8% of students at Evansville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Evansville Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Evansville Elementary is White at 71.1% of enrollment, in Evansville, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Evansville Elementary?

Evansville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Natrona County School District #1?

Besides Evansville Elementary, Natrona County School District #1 also operates Kelly Walsh High School (2,002 students), Natrona County High School (1,703 students), and C Y Middle School (766 students). See the Natrona County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved