Libbey Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Wheatland, Wyoming
Libbey Elementary in Wheatland, Wyoming enrolled 198 students in 2024-25 with 17.4 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Wyoming elementary-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
196 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.1 to 17.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 196 | 19.1 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 19.5 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 198 | 17.4 | 11.4 |
11.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Wyoming elementary schools
Among the 182 Wyoming elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 192 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Libbey Elementary enrolled 192 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 192 of the 192 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
79.8% of students were White, 15.7% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White79.8%
- Hispanic15.7%
- Two or more races3.0%
- Asian1.0%
- Black0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Wheatland
3 public elementary schools in Wheatland report 2024-25 enrollment; Libbey Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Libbey Elementary | 198 | 11.4 | 37.4% |
| West Elementary | 195 | 12.3 | 35.4% |
| Notch Peak Elementary | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Libbey Elementary
- West ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 195 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Guernsey-Sunrise ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 96 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare Libbey Elementary with West ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Platte County School District #1 spends per student$21,319 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,319
- The largest public schools in WyomingLibbey Elementary is the number 109 by size of 185 Wyoming elementary schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 185
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 10.8 for elementary schools.11.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Libbey Elementary
How many students attend Libbey Elementary?
198 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 196 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wheatland, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Libbey Elementary?
11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Libbey Elementary a Title I school?
Libbey Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Libbey Elementary in?
Platte County School District #1, NCES district ID 5605090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560509000275 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.