Notch Peak Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Wheatland, Wyoming

Notch Peak Elementary in Wheatland, Wyoming enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Wyoming elementary-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

2 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Notch Peak Elementary by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Notch Peak Elementary by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Notch Peak Elementary by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
Students enrolled at Notch Peak Elementary by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 2, 2024-25: 301232022-2322023-2422024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321.02.0
2023-2421.02.0
2024-2531.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Wyoming elementary schools

Among the 182 Wyoming elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Notch Peak Elementary 3.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherNotch Peak Elementary 3.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Notch Peak Elementary 3.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherNotch Peak Elementary 3.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Notch Peak Elementary 3.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherNotch Peak Elementary 3.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wyoming elementary schools, 2024-25182 values from 3.0 to 71.8; Notch Peak Elementary 3.0; state median 10.8.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherNotch Peak Elementary 3.0state median 10.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Notch Peak Elementary enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Wheatland

3 public elementary schools in Wheatland report 2024-25 enrollment; Notch Peak Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Libbey Elementary19811.437.4%
West Elementary19512.335.4%
Notch Peak Elementary33.0not reported

All public schools in Wheatland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Notch Peak Elementary

  1. West ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 21 miles away: 195 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
  2. Libbey ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 22 miles away: 198 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
  3. Compare Notch Peak Elementary with West ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Albany County School District #1 spends per student$18,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,376
  5. The largest public schools in WyomingNotch Peak Elementary is the number 182 by size of 185 Wyoming elementary schools open in 2024-25.#182 of 185
  6. Wyoming schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 10.8 for elementary schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Notch Peak Elementary

  1. How many students attend Notch Peak Elementary?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wheatland, WY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Notch Peak Elementary?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Notch Peak Elementary a Title I school?
    Notch Peak Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Notch Peak Elementary in?
    Albany County School District #1, NCES district ID 5600730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560073000550 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22