- Enrollment
- 258
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Wheatland, WY
Wheatland Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Wheatland Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Wheatland Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Wheatland · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.8:1
- students per teacher
- 26.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Wheatland Middle School has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wheatland Middle School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Wheatland, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560509000274 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+9 students YoY
Wheatland Middle School held near 194 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 15.9 → 15.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+9 students YoY 560509000274 · Wheatland, WY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
192 enr · 12.8:1 · 26.5% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Wheatland High School (258 students)
Wheatland Middle School held near 194 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 15.9 → 15.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Wheatland Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wheatland High
Wheatland High School
258 students
- Libbey Element
Libbey Elementary
198 students
- West Elementar
West Elementary
195 students
- This school
Wheatland Middle School
192 students
- Chugwater Scho 28
Chugwater School
28 students
- Glendo Element 17
Glendo Elementary
17 students
What this shows Wheatland Middle School reports 192 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wheatland Middle School compares
Wheatland Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.8:1 | ▲ 12% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.5% | ▼ 3% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 192 | top 54% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.8, Wheatland Middle School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Platte County School District #1 reports $21,319 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wheatland Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatland High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Libbey Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chugwater School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Glendo Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wheatland Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 198
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 195
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 28
- Students per teacher
- 5.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 17
- Students per teacher
- 8.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~192 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wheatland Middle School
How many students attend Wheatland Middle School?
Wheatland Middle School has 192 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Wheatland, WY. CCD year-over-year: 185 (2022-23) → 194 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wheatland Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wheatland Middle School is 12.8:1, which is 12% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wheatland Middle School?
26.5% of students at Wheatland Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wheatland Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Wheatland Middle School is White at 82.3% of enrollment, in Wheatland, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wheatland Middle School?
Wheatland Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wheatland Middle School rank among public schools in Wheatland?
By Resource Investment Index, Wheatland Middle School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Wheatland, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wheatland on the city page.
What other schools are in Platte County School District #1?
Besides Wheatland Middle School, Platte County School District #1 also operates Wheatland High School (258 students), Libbey Elementary (198 students), and West Elementary (195 students). See the Platte County School District #1 district page for the complete list.