Jeannette City Sd

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Jeannette, Pennsylvania - 2 schools

An equity score of 76/100 ranks Jeannette City Sd #72 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $18,182 per pupil, Jeannette City Sd ranks #322 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

913
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$18,182
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Jeannette City Sd operates 2 public schools serving 913 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Westmoreland County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $18,182 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 23.5% local, 53.4% state, and 23.2% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 76/100, ranked #72 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 353.3:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 25.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 57.1% White, 15.1% African American, 5.3% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Jeannette Mckee El Sch, enrolling 504 students (55% of the district's total enrollment).

Jeannette Mckee El Sch accounts for 55.2% of all Jeannette City Sd student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Jeannette City Sd a distant remainder — means Jeannette City Sd-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Jeannette City Sd reports 92.3% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is above 87.5%, so economic need is widespread across the measured student population. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Jeannette City Sd student-counselor ratio is 353:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Jeannette City Sd chronic absenteeism rate is 25.8% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Jeannette City Sd is typically wider than the Jeannette City Sd-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

23.2%
Federal
53.4%
State
23.5%
Local

Funding Equity

76
Equity Score
72 / 649
State Rank
49
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Jeannette City Sd.

White 57.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.3%
African American 15.1%
Multiracial 22.0%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

353.3:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
25.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Jeannette City Sd

School Enrollment
Jeannette Mckee El Sch
504
Jeannette Hs
405

How Jeannette City Sd Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Pennsylvania districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
West Branch Area Sd Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Math Civics and Sciences Cs Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Northwest Area Sd Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Fort Cherry Sd Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
California Area Sd Similar size Lower spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Jeannette City Sd's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Pennsylvania

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Philadelphia City Sd
118,335 students · 219 schools · $18,329/pupil
Compare vs Jeannette City Sd →
Commonwealth Charter Academy Cs
20,355 students · 1 schools · $16,549/pupil
Compare vs Jeannette City Sd →
Pittsburgh Sd
20,034 students · 56 schools · $24,008/pupil
Compare vs Jeannette City Sd →
Central Bucks Sd
17,540 students · 23 schools · $18,884/pupil
Compare vs Jeannette City Sd →
Reading Sd
17,363 students · 19 schools · $14,509/pupil
Compare vs Jeannette City Sd →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Jeannette City Sd

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Philadelphia City Sd →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Jeannette City Sd?

Jeannette City Sd has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 913 students.

How much does Jeannette City Sd spend per student?

Jeannette City Sd spends $18,182 per student. The district has an equity score of 76/100, ranking #72 in Pennsylvania.

What is the demographic composition of Jeannette City Sd?

Jeannette City Sd students are 57.1% White, 15.1% African American, 5.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Asian, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Jeannette City Sd?

Jeannette City Sd has an equity score of 76/100, ranking #72 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.