Math Civics and Sciences CS

Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4200056

Math Civics and Sciences CS spent $12,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its one school enrolled 912 students in 2024-25; 2.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Math Civics and Sciences CS in enrollment (895 to 926 students) and Math Civics and Sciences CS itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Math Civics and Sciences CS, FY23Belmont CS $22,397; United SD $21,669; Sayre Area SD $20,693; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; California Area SD $15,079; Lincoln Leadership Academy CS $14,464; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kBelmont CS$22,397United SD$21,669Sayre Area SD$20,693Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182California Area SD$15,079Lincoln Leadership Academy CS$14,464Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Math Civics and Sciences CS, FY23Belmont CS $22,397; United SD $21,669; Sayre Area SD $20,693; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; California Area SD $15,079; Lincoln Leadership Academy CS $14,464; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kBelmont CS$22,397United SD$21,669Sayre Area SD$20,693Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182California Area SD$15,079Lincoln Leadership Academy CS$14,464Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Math Civics and Sciences CS, FY23Belmont CS $22,397; United SD $21,669; Sayre Area SD $20,693; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; California Area SD $15,079; Lincoln Leadership Academy CS $14,464; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kBelmont CS$22,397United SD$21,669Sayre Area SD$20,693Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182California Area SD$15,079Lincoln Leadership Academy CS$14,464Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Math Civics and Sciences CS, FY23Belmont CS $22,397; United SD $21,669; Sayre Area SD $20,693; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; California Area SD $15,079; Lincoln Leadership Academy CS $14,464; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kBelmont CS$22,397United SD$21,669Sayre Area SD$20,693Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182California Area SD$15,079Lincoln Leadership Academy CS$14,464Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$11,614,000 in revenue: 2.4% state, 85.0% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $162,000 of capital outlay was $11,789,000, or $12,927 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Math Civics and Sciences CS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $274,000; Local $9,876,000; Federal $1,464,000; total $11,614,000.
  • State$274,000 2%
  • Local$9,876,000 85%
  • Federal$1,464,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

912 students in 2022-23, 896 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Math Civics and Sciences CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 912, 2023-24: 89602505007501k2022-239122023-24896
Math Civics and Sciences CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 912, 2023-24: 89602505007501k2022-239122023-24896
Math Civics and Sciences CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 912, 2023-24: 89602505007501k2022-239122023-24896
Math Civics and Sciences CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 912, 2023-24: 89602505007501k2022-239122023-24896

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391253.017.2
2023-2489655.016.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,125,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,523 per student

Math Civics and Sciences CS booked $4,125,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 53 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,830 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,030,00097.7%
Special education$95,0002.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,536 in 2018-19, $3,554 in 2019-20, $3,652 in 2020-21, $3,797 in 2021-22, $4,523 in 2022-23.

Math Civics and Sciences CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,536, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,797, 2022-23: $4,52302k4k6k2018-19$3,5362019-20$3,5542020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7972022-23$4,523
Math Civics and Sciences CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,536, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,797, 2022-23: $4,52302k4k6k2018-19$3,5362019-20$3,5542020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7972022-23$4,523
Math Civics and Sciences CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,536, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,797, 2022-23: $4,52302k4k6k2018-19$3,5362019-20$3,5542020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7972022-23$4,523
Math Civics and Sciences CS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,536, 2019-20: $3,554, 2020-21: $3,652, 2021-22: $3,797, 2022-23: $4,52302k4k6k2018-19$3,5362019-20$3,5542020-21$3,6522021-22$3,7972022-23$4,523

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Math Civics and Sciences CS scored proficient or above: 16-22% in reading and 0-6% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts16-22%54%344
Math0-6%34%367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 74 students in Math Civics and Sciences CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class74136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 912 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Math Civics and Sciences CS91217.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Math Civics and Sciences CS

School in Philadelphia; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 912 students; 17.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Math Civics and Sciences CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Math Civics and Sciences CS

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentMath Civics and Sciences CS ranks 253 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,337).#253 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaMath Civics and Sciences CS is the number 463 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 912 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#463 of 775
  3. Jeannette City SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 913 students in fall 2022, $18,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,182
  4. Northwest Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 906 students in fall 2022, $20,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,074
  5. Compare Math Civics and Sciences CS with Jeannette City SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaMath Civics and Sciences CS spent $77,830 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$77,830
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Math Civics and Sciences CS

  1. How many schools and students are in Math Civics and Sciences CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 912 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Math Civics and Sciences CS spend per student?
    $12,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Math Civics and Sciences CS' money come from?
    $11,614,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 2.4% state, 85.0% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Math Civics and Sciences CS spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,125,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,523 per student. Divided by the 53 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,830 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Math Civics and Sciences CS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Math Civics and Sciences CS scored proficient or above: 16-22% in reading and 0-6% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Math Civics and Sciences CS?
    95% or more of the 74 students in Math Civics and Sciences CS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Math Civics and Sciences CS' NCES district ID?
    4200056. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25