Fort Cherry SD

Public school district · Washington County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4209960

Fort Cherry SD spent $19,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 912 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,417 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fort Cherry SD in enrollment (906 to 937 students) and Fort Cherry SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Fort Cherry SD, FY23South Side $24,426; Belmont CS $22,397; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; Freire Charter High School $19,345; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; Central Fulton SD $16,720; California Area SD $15,079; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kSouth Side$24,426Belmont CS$22,397Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520Freire Charter High School$19,345West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182Central Fulton SD$16,720California Area SD$15,079Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Fort Cherry SD, FY23South Side $24,426; Belmont CS $22,397; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; Freire Charter High School $19,345; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; Central Fulton SD $16,720; California Area SD $15,079; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kSouth Side$24,426Belmont CS$22,397Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520Freire Charter High School$19,345West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182Central Fulton SD$16,720California Area SD$15,079Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Fort Cherry SD, FY23South Side $24,426; Belmont CS $22,397; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; Freire Charter High School $19,345; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; Central Fulton SD $16,720; California Area SD $15,079; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kSouth Side$24,426Belmont CS$22,397Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520Freire Charter High School$19,345West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182Central Fulton SD$16,720California Area SD$15,079Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Fort Cherry SD, FY23South Side $24,426; Belmont CS $22,397; Northwest Area SD $20,074; Fort Cherry SD $19,520; Freire Charter High School $19,345; West Branch Area SD $18,380; Jeannette City SD $18,182; Central Fulton SD $16,720; California Area SD $15,079; Math Civics and Sciences CS $12,337; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kSouth Side$24,426Belmont CS$22,397Northwest Area SD$20,074Fort Cherry SD$19,520Freire Charter High School$19,345West Branch Area SD$18,380Jeannette City SD$18,182Central Fulton SD$16,720California Area SD$15,079Math Civics and Sciences CS$12,337State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$22,977,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 45.4% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending including $876,000 of capital outlay was $21,498,000, or $23,342 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fort Cherry SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,357,000; Local $10,428,000; Federal $1,192,000; total $22,977,000.
  • State$11,357,000 49%
  • Local$10,428,000 45%
  • Federal$1,192,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

905 students in 2022-23, 931 students in 2023-24, 912 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fort Cherry SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 905, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239052023-249312024-25912
Fort Cherry SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 905, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239052023-249312024-25912
Fort Cherry SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 905, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239052023-249312024-25912
Fort Cherry SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 905, 2023-24: 931, 2024-25: 91202505007501k2022-239052023-249312024-25912

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390576.111.9
2023-2493175.812.3
2024-2591274.812.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,764,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,258 per student

Fort Cherry SD booked $5,764,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,742 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,239,00073.5%
Special education$1,103,00019.1%
Vocational$175,0003.0%
Other programs$247,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,207 in 2018-19, $5,481 in 2019-20, $5,890 in 2020-21, $6,175 in 2021-22, $6,258 in 2022-23.

Fort Cherry SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,207, 2019-20: $5,481, 2020-21: $5,890, 2021-22: $6,175, 2022-23: $6,25802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2072019-20$5,4812020-21$5,8902021-22$6,1752022-23$6,258
Fort Cherry SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,207, 2019-20: $5,481, 2020-21: $5,890, 2021-22: $6,175, 2022-23: $6,25802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2072019-20$5,4812020-21$5,8902021-22$6,1752022-23$6,258
Fort Cherry SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,207, 2019-20: $5,481, 2020-21: $5,890, 2021-22: $6,175, 2022-23: $6,25802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2072019-20$5,4812020-21$5,8902021-22$6,1752022-23$6,258
Fort Cherry SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,207, 2019-20: $5,481, 2020-21: $5,890, 2021-22: $6,175, 2022-23: $6,25802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2072019-20$5,4812020-21$5,8902021-22$6,1752022-23$6,258

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Cherry SD scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%54%392
Math37-41%34%391

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 60 students in Fort Cherry SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.5%
Students in the class60136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fort Cherry El Ctr45512.147.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fort Cherry JSHS45712.345.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fort Cherry SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fort Cherry SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentFort Cherry SD ranks 116 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,520).#116 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaFort Cherry SD is the number 460 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 921 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#460 of 775
  3. California Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 922 students in fall 2022, $15,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,079
  4. Jeannette City SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 913 students in fall 2022, $18,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,182
  5. Compare Fort Cherry SD with California Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fort Cherry JSHS, its largest high school457 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.457
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaFort Cherry SD spent $75,742 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$75,742
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fort Cherry SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Fort Cherry SD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 912 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fort Cherry SD spend per student?
    $19,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,417 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fort Cherry SD's money come from?
    $22,977,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 45.4% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fort Cherry SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 99 of the 1,091 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fort Cherry SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,764,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,258 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,742 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fort Cherry SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Cherry SD scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fort Cherry SD?
    90% or more of the 60 students in Fort Cherry SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fort Cherry SD's NCES district ID?
    4209960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25